?
Solved

Unable to install Win2003 x64 on a PowerEdge 2950

Posted on 2008-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
2,163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We have been trying to install WIndows 2003 Enterprise x64 on our new PowerEdge 2950 for 2 days now. We have tested the server hardware completely when we got it and it all passed. This is our issue. Using the Dell Tools and Documentation DVD to boot and build the WIndows 2003 server, we fill in all the information (this has been done 3 times). The server reboots and it starts the Windows install. You get the blue screen with the words WIndows Setup (double underlined) in the upper left hand corner and it stops (see attachment). The first time we left it for 12 hours like that and nothing happened. We've also tried just installing it without the Dell Tools and Documentation DVD. Same issue.

We talked to Dell twice and we've pretty much redid everything from scratch.
Rebuilt the virtual drive and reinitialized it.
Reburned all CDs (twice) with no affect.
Upgraded and downgraded BIOS and firmwares.
Verified that the server was set to use 64 bit in the BIOS (turned ON and OFF the virtualization).
Removed memory, reseated memory, re-tested memory.
Replaced the DVD/CD player.
And all the combinations of the above.

Has anyone else every had this problem before on a Dell 2950?  This is the first time we've ever had this problem with any Dell.
WinSetup.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:dwbutcher
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22855003
Have you tried installing Server 2003 x64 off the disk without using the dell tools? You will most likely need to download the drivers for your raid card and use the F6 option if you do have a raid card. Maybe installing this way will let you install windows.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
brent_caskey earned 2000 total points
ID: 22855755
Hello dwbutcher,

Do you have a DRAC in the system? If so, try to install with it removed.

Have you tried a previous version of the Dell install DVD? Is your media for Windows burned media or pressed?

Regards,

brent_caskey
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brent_caskey
ID: 22855768
dwbutcher,

Have you tried to install a different os entirely, like an x86 version, just to see if it gets past that part?

brent_caskey
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:dwbutcher
ID: 22858923
Yes, we tried just booting the disk WIndows setup disk instead of using the Dell Tools and it does the exact same thing.

The Windows software is burned. We do volume licensing and have no way of getting the software pressed. As stated, we've tried reburning disks still stops in same place. We've built servers with the the previous burned CDs with no problems before.

We have never had any problems installing the OS on Dells before with DRACs in the machines but I'll give it a shot. I'll also try doing an x86 install just in case.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brent_caskey
ID: 22863273
Any luck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwbutcher
ID: 22869001
Thank you Brent! The solution was exactly what you said. I disconnected the DRAC 5 on the 2950 and rebooted no sooner was that done than the server started installing immediately. Once it was done, I reconnected the DRAC card and everything function perfectly. Thank you very much for the assistance! Now I just want to know WHY you can install Windows 2003 x64 on a Dell 1950 with the DRAC 5 card in it BUT you can't in a 2950?!?!?!  Thanks for all the help everyone!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brent_caskey
ID: 22869070
Well, I bet if you tried it again, it might work. I have seen where a config gets on the drac that forces the virtual disks to load. Removing it from the system clears the config.

Next time you have an issue, you could try to disable/detach the virtual media on the DRAC. I usually just remove it to avoid it all together.

What happens is the OS tries to load on the DRAC virtual media instead of the Virtual disk on the PERC.

It doesnt happen often, but I do see it from time to time.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dagothriko
ID: 34123185
Very useful I had the same issue and this cleared up the problem for me thank you!!
0