Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can i share a folder via a GPO

Posted on 2008-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Long story, short: I want all domain users to have an existing local folder c:\xyz shared as xyz$, can I do it in a GPO?  Also I might want to do it via a %wildcard%. Doable?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:pfeigelman
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dfxdeimos
dfxdeimos earned 80 total points
ID: 22854916
I don't think you can share folders with a GPO. However you can use PSExec to issue the command to create the share on all your PCs...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfeigelman
ID: 22854961
well if it comes to that kind of worst-case-scenarioville, i can just do a net share in a login script and do far less work, but i'm making a bunch of other related changes in a group policy and wanted to throw this in as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
matjm earned 120 total points
ID: 22855945
You can achieve this using Group Policy Preferences (used to be PolicyMaker) which is available in Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP.

You need to create and maintain this policy using either Vista or 2008, and you need to ensure that the Client Side Extensions for Group Policy Preferences are installed on any 2003 or XP machines that you wish to apply this to.

The Group Policy Preferences just snaps in to the Group Policy console, and is part of Windows Server 2008 as Microsoft bought the PolicyMaker product.
0