Solved

can't get screen resolution fixed

Posted on 2008-10-31
7
553 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-12
This is a small PC, 8" x 4" screen, running XP Pro SP-2.

Everything was working great, although every so often there's a hiccup, like a hard shut down then it checks the file system on startup.

It was set up for 1024 x 768 and that was great. This size is bigger than the physical screen but it worked fine, just scroll up and down.

My wife turned on the machine and it asked her "Do you want to restore the original settings?" or something like that. Now it's stuck at 640 x 480 and I can't change the settings. I can move the screen resolution to 1024 x 768 but when I press ok it flickers and then goes back to 640 x 480.

How can I troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stevensims earned 65 total points
ID: 22855539
What type of PC is it? Tablet with a touch screen? I would bet the machine is older and or it is using an Intel video chipset?

I have seen this issue with older Fujitsu tablets PC's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 22856047
It's a regular laptop, very small, you can slip it into a medium size purse, here's what it looks like, http://www.stevebarr.com/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/barrst/goto.pl?c1vn

It's from 2000 but has been running smoothly over the past year despite various hiccups and bouts of comatose. It originally was Windows ME but I moved it to XP-Pro about 4 years ago then within the last year had to re-install XP Pro (directly without going back to ME). In the re-install, I was combining two hard drive partitions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 22856053
It has a Crusoe (???) chip TM5600, 594MHz, 176mb RAM. But was working fine until the recent hiccup and my wife said "Yes" to "Restore original settings?"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:netminder69
ID: 22875972
You might try uninstalling the video drivers and reinstalling them (after a reboot of course).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 22878366
ok, is uninstalling the drivers on "Add / Remove Programs"?

Also, any guess as to what would cause the computer to say on startup "Do you want to restore the original settings?". And what does this mean anyway?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:netminder69
netminder69 earned 60 total points
ID: 22882932
To uninstall the video drivers, first make sure you have the drivers downloaded to the PC.  Right click the My Computer icon, select manage, then select Device manager.  Look for the Display Adapters entry.  Expand it, right click the video device and select uninstall.  Reboot the PC then run the driver installation package.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 22909589
uh, hate to say this, but my wife figured it out . . . She's a school teacher who is good at surfing Google but basically doesn't know beans about computers.

I have no idea how she found this because I can testify on a stack of Bibles that she has never heard of this before - but she found System Restore. Restored it to Sept 30 and voila, resolution fixed !

Go figure. Women.
0