?
Solved

Cannot move e-mails to personal folders

Posted on 2008-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Cannot move any e-mails  to personal folders. Recieving error message:
"Can't move the items. The file C:\RSiegel\AppDAta\local\microsoft\outlook\outlook pst.has reached it's maximum size. To reduce the amount of data in this file,selectsome items that you no longer need and then permanlydelete them by pressing SHIFT + DELETE. You could also consider using the new Outlook2003 that provides greater capacity for storing items and folders."
How do you create this folder so that it is separate from from this personal folder?
0
Comment
Question by:Skintight
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 2000 total points
ID: 22855262
I think this will help.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_22131367.html

Outlook 2003 DOES have a limit of 20GB, and you shouldn't begin receiving warnings until you hit 18GB.  If you are using an older PST version (pre-Outlook 2003) and have already migrated that data into your Outlook 2003, I would suggest you do go ahead and create a new PST and re-import it on the account.

You may find this link useful: http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid43_gci1226189,00.html


Glenn
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ashwynr
ID: 22855265
Hallo!

Could you confirm which version of Outlook are you using? To create a new PST file you can open Outlook and go to File>New>Outlook Data File and create it at anywhere on your computer and it'll be then added to your Outlook profile. All new email items could then be moved to the new PST file.

Is this what you are looking for?

#wyn
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 22855930
I think creating a new PST on you computer and moving items across will be beneficial and ought to be done real soon.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286146/en-us is a guide to creating PST's then for example copy old items or items relating to a specific topic acrosss to the new, (extra) pst.

I also believe that the mailbox size varies with the storage methodology, (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830336/en-us) so the warnings could be occurring off a much smaller PST which the message suggests to be the case, circa 2GB.

Chris
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Skintight
ID: 22855968
It's version 2003. Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ashwynr
ID: 22856115
Okay
For 2003 you could either follow the steps mentioned by me above to create a new PST & map it to your profile or else a detailed explanation is provided in the 2nd link pasted by Chris above

#wyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skintight
ID: 22859269
I will also need to remove a pst. How would I go about doing this?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ashwynr
ID: 22859354
After when you have created a new PST, it will appear into your Outlook profile along with the other one. Once you have done moving all the items from your old PST to the new one, you could simply Right Click on the old PST & click on "Close Personal Folder"

Following link will help you to give a detailed understanding on how to Add or Move or Delete a PST:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011170471033.aspx

#wyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Skintight
ID: 31512247
Thanks for your help
0