[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

true false statement mysql php

Posted on 2008-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Looking for a quick  example on how make a php to mysql (true / false) compare.

This would be using a sign up form:

So all the basic stuff I have down (login/sql/query/etc..)



I am guessing....example code ;)
 
// old or new user example //
 
function oldOrNew (signupID)
 
{
    login into db;
    login into myTable ;
	//compare the id against the table//
 
	if(userid on myTable == signupID & oldPassword on myTable == newPassword)
	{
		echo "you already have signed up...but you have uninstalled the application"
 
		echo "please fill out form about what we could have done to make it a better app, and thanks for coming back!"
 
	}   
 
	else
	{
		echo "thanks for signing up"
		doSomeFunction();
    }
 
 
 
 
}
 
// 11223 would be the example var ID to pass to the function //
 
oldOrNew(11223);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cntmedia
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 750 total points
ID: 22855548

<?php
//returns true if user already signed up
//false otherwise
function oldOrNew ($signupID,$newPassword) 
{
	mysql_connect("localhost","username","password") or die(mysql_error());
	mysql_select_db("dbname") or die(mysql_error());
	$rs = mysql_query("SELECT 1 signedUp FROM tableName WHERE tableName.id=$signupID and tableName.password = '$newPassword'") or die(mysql_error());
	if( mysql_num_rows($rs) > 0 )
	{
		echo "you already have signed up...but you have uninstalled the application"
		echo "please fill out form about what we could have done to make it a better app, and thanks for coming back!"
	} 
	else
	{
		echo "thanks for signing up"
		doSomeFunction();
    }
return (mysql_num_rows($rs) > 0);
}
 ?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22862666
I think the easiest way to find out if a user had already signed up would be to select the user's id out of the data table.  If there are no rows, you have not got a user with that id.

HTH, ~Ray
if (!$r = mysql_query("SELECT uid FROM users WHERE ukey = 11223 LIMIT 1")) { die(mysql_error()); }
 
// IF MYSQL NUM ROWS IS ZERO, IT IS THE SAME AS FALSE; IF ONE IT IS TRUE
if (mysql_num_rows($r)) {
   echo "Already signed up";
} else {
   echo "Not signed up yet";
}

Open in new window

0