Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restricting a Unix user

Posted on 2008-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello Experts,

How can I restrict an OS user to login for more than once. For example I want to restrict Operating System user named 'oracle' to open multiple shell terminals, he could only be able to login once from telnet only. If I'm logged in to Oracle Database Server using telnet from workstation (client) A at the same time an other person is also trying to log in to Oracle database server from workstation B with the same OS user 'oracle' then the person B should receive a message that "You cannot be logged in with this user...".

I want to implement this restriction using bash shell script, at Sun Solaris.

Kind Regards,

sonicefu
0
Comment
Question by:sonicefu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1600 total points
ID: 22855856
In the Oracle .bash_profile, put

if [ `w | grep -c [o]racle` -gt 1 ]
then
     echo "You cannot be logged in with this user...."
     exit
fi


0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:sonicefu
ID: 22855923
Thanks a lot !

How can I implement if for multiple users ? is there any dynamic way

oracle
root
ora_dba
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22855927
You said you wanted this for the 'oracle' user.  How many users do you want it for?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:sonicefu
ID: 22855932
Sorry, I can send it in an other question, should I ?

I need it dynamic, if I make it a file having list of users to restrict will it work and how ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22856956
I wouldn't do it for root. If someone is logged in and you need to get on for some type of maintenance you might have a problem.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 400 total points
ID: 22856986
If it is the latest rev of solaris 10 (update 5) you may be able to use resource control

http://blogs.sun.com/darren/entry/limiting_users_to_one_login
0