Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

buying new gaming computer

Posted on 2008-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
hello there,
I am here trying to find a good computer for my wife at http://tigerdirect.com I have a coupon and I want to give it to her already built..
when I go to this URL i see on the left AMD and Intel http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_tlc.asp?CatId=2627
I'm not really sure which one is better or what.. then if selecting Intel which I have a P4 so I know them I see (Core 2 Duo or Quad)..
not sure either.. anyways I am trying to find the best already build computer from tigerdirect with a price range of $1,000 USD max.
I would really appreciate it if someone can help me out selecting one because I want to see a huge smile on my wife's face when she starts playing her favorites games..
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22855681
Why you have to build since computer is fairly cheap nowaday, and they are onsale:
http://shop3.frys.com/template/onad/product_navigation/spot3 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 22855829
no need to spam me with your frys shop.. all im asking is for help with tigerdirect not newegg not bestbuy not compusa..
I need to purchase a new computer ready to use, that we can just unpack and turn on.. thats it!
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 22855953
Here's a descent gaming rig and a little under budget with upgrade ability.
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=4116780&CatId=2630
0