Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I fix this IExplorer error?

Posted on 2008-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I  intermittently, receive the error that prevents me to launch IExplorer. Sometime it happens after I boot up my system. I have followed the suggestions generated by Microsoft after it collects the info related to the error. Has anyone dealt with this error before, and if so, how can it be fixed?

Thank you.  
for-msexchange.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Aguillon1949
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 2000 total points
ID: 22855892
It looks like Windows 1 Live Care is your issue:

http://www.processlibrary.com/directory/files/winss/

You should run a hijack this report and post it up to be anazlyed.  In the mean time you should also download and run www.malwarebytes.org to scan for malware.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22857674
Aguillon1949--If you need more technical information to solve the problem, click on the blue "Click Here" link at the bottom of the error message.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aguillon1949
ID: 31512277
Thank you. I used the program "NoAdware" and it detected and remove the program located in my D drive.

Thanks a bunch!
0