Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My computer is not picking up this External Burner

Posted on 2008-11-01
14
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have bought a Pioneer DVD / CD Writer model number DVR-115D which is a external writer with USB
the paperwork says with Windows XP no driver is needed, when i plug in the USB and conect power it words fine by playing, the little green light comes on - however my computer will not pick it up in any sub decrectorys - I cannot work out why this player is not reconised by my computer as it works fine and does not need a driver for it.
USB-PLAYER.doc
0
Comment
Question by:erolmurat
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22856063
can you clarify....

This really doesn't make sense -   What do you mean by it works but not is sub directories?  Can you give us a specific example of what you are trying to do and what happens (error message, turns off, etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:erolmurat
ID: 22856106
sorry - it works by the light comes on, the tray opens, the power is there - but my computer will not show it as eg F:/ under windows explorer

i do have A:/, B:/, C:/, D:/ & E:/ which are all built into my computer and working fine, however this new external usb drive is not being picked up by my computer

So it is working fine however not being picked up and shown in Windows Explorer - thats when i thought i would need a diver for it but the manual says if you are using Windows XP not need for one as it will detect it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:techExtreme
ID: 22856414
I assume you are not getting the message something like new device found, device ready  etc...
So

1. check if usb is enabled
2. clean the port as well as the cable ends
3. If this doesnot work out, check your drive on another pc just to confirm its the drive that has bug and not your PC or its settings

Else, I guess its good to have it checked from where you bought and replace it if required.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22856589
check if you can see it in the bios.  what mobo ar we talking about here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:erolmurat
ID: 22860523
Nobus

Not sure where I go to check to see if its in the bios and not sure what mobo ar we talking about means?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22860557
it means :
check in the bios if the burner is seen
what motherboard are we talking about here
0
 

Author Comment

by:erolmurat
ID: 22860569
ok thanks, the burner is not seen - but no driver is seen as well and i have done a search but cannot find one for it as one did not come with it
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22860680
it is not about drivers -  please answer my questions, so i can help
0
 

Author Comment

by:erolmurat
ID: 22860828
Sorry - I have a AMD Sempton 2800+ MOBO
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22861159
again please - what mobo ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:erolmurat
ID: 22865327
your asking things i dont no, where do i find this info as i thought that was it
0
 

Author Comment

by:erolmurat
ID: 22865333
k7 Triton Series - gigbyte

does this sound about right
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 22865712
yes - and sorry, but if you don't know what i ask - just tell me, i'll help ; i was just asking for it then i could check if it supports usb, and what typeif you wan to know more info about your devices, use SIW :  http://www.lemonfiles.com/details.php?progid=9016      that tells you exactly what mobo you have
do you have the manual ? it should show in the main bios page
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:erolmurat
ID: 31512283
thank you for your help with this
0