Solved

Is there any way of creating a NTlogin and adding a External email id?

Posted on 2008-11-01
5
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Is there any way of creating a NTlogin and adding a External email id?
I have 200 NTlogins and 200 contacts both for 1 user.

My question is Can we remove the contacts and add the external email id in any way to the Ntlogin itself so i have 1 object for both the tasks.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:matjm
ID: 22856439
Hi Sharath,

I'm not sure if you're asking what I think you are, but here is my answer anyway and you can let me know if I'm on the right track.

If you are maintaining contact and user objects in Active Directory for each user, you can just use the email field in the user object. There is a built in attribute for this.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22856472
Yes you are right in track but can i know the exact steps on doing this?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:matjm
ID: 22856496
Sure.

Open up the user account in Active Directory Users and Computers, and there will be a field called "E-mail" down the bottom of the main "General" tab.

Enter the email address in this field to have the address associated with that user.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 22859030

No. If you want emails forwarded by Exchange to an external email address, you MUST have both the Contact object and the User Object in Active Directory. If you try to simply associate an external email address with a user object, Exchange will probably bounce the emails sent to the User Account with an NDR.

Don't forget that if the user never logs onto your network, in that case you can delete the User Object. The Contact can still show in the GAL (unless you have hidden it), and users can send directly to a contact object (and the message will be forwarded to the outside mailbox). Do not delete the user account unless the user doesn't actually log in with it to use network resources, though.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:matjm
ID: 22859475
Sorry Sharath, I misunderstood what you're trying to acheive.

tigermatt is definitely correct.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 4 25
Restore DNS Record 5 48
File Server Migration - Questions and advice 7 83
Do we need servers??? 5 138
This is a little timesaver I have been using for setting up Microsoft Small Business Server (SBS) in the simplest possible way. It may not be appropriate for every customer. However, when you get a situation where the person who owns the server is i…
Citrix XenApp, Internet Explorer 11 set to Enterprise Mode and using central hosted sites.xml file.
Windows 8 comes with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from the new interface is a Start button and Start Menu. Many users do not like it, much preferring the interface of earlier versions — Windows 7, Windows X…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now