?
Solved

How to create custom page size in photoshop cs2 ?

Posted on 2008-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I purchased some .png files that were designed and sized to print on letter size paper (8.5 x 11 inches) (I have attached a sample to this question) I do not have that paper size available as an option in my version of Photoshop, so it selects A4 as the page size to print on.  The drop down box gives several other size options but none of them are letter size.  How do I tell Photoshop that I am printing on letter size paper so that it centres the image correctly ?

Thanks for your help.
SJ

AE-Friday-TheStoryOfToday-8x11.png
0
Comment
Question by:essjaybee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
thinkwelldesigns earned 1000 total points
ID: 22859125
Centering has more to do with the Printer Driver than Photoshop. Photoshop doesn't know about page sizes, so much as document sizes. Then when you go to print, you select the Page size in the Print Driver, for the Document Size you're printing from Photoshop.

When you go to File/Print, you have the Dialog to specify page size, but that Dialog is actually the Printer driver interacting with Photoshop. Centering is done after the page size has been specified in the Print Driver.

So select "Page Setup" in the Print Dialog to specify page size, and then you'll be able to center the image more accurately.

If I want to be precise, I often create the Photoshop document to be the exact size that I'm printing. In other words, create a Letter size document of the attachment above, and print that.

Hope I understand your question, and hope this helps.


0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 1000 total points
ID: 22859135
When you say that you do not have that letter size available in your version of PS, I assume that you mean when you go to print, 8.5 x 11 inches is not one your printing options.

The print size options are completely controlled by your printer's driver. That is to say, the software that your printer installed is what PS looks at to give you your print size selections.

When you go to print in PS, and the print dialogue comes up, you press the "Page Setup" button to select your paper size. At that moment, you are temporarily out of the Photoshop program and are in your printer's driver dialog. If the proper size does not show up, many times printers will have a "custom size" selection that will let you enter most any dimensions that you need. ( When you close the dialog box, you return to Photoshop. )

You might also check your printer manufacturer's web site to make sure that you have the latest driver downloaded and set up on your computer. Perhaps a newer version will have more predefined print size selections, or they may have drivers for different markets, in which case, clicking North America and downloading a driver may give you a different set of options.

Hope that this helps.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 22859138
opps, I took too long typing  and think well posted before me. I'll type faster next time.
0