Solved

Vista Clean Install Freezes when Entering Product Key

Posted on 2008-11-01
19
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi, So I recently built a new computer on it and quickly installed Windows Vista Ultimate 32bit, the install went quick and the computer was working great for about two weeks.

I decided that I wanted to take advantage of my 64 bit processors and got a copy of Vista Business 64bit, I started a clean install but when I enter my product key it just sits and sits and sits, I tried to skip the product key part and move to where it asks you the product you purchased but it still hangs.

This is NOT a hardware issue, this computer has 2x intel xeon quad cores and 16gb of ram. And as I mentioned I had been running vista for two weeks...(the reason for the upgrade is that I have a large amount of ram that cannot be accessed via a 32bit operating system).

Does anyone know why it would be freezing at this particular point?

I've searched the internet and found that other people have had this problem where it freezes at that point but I was unable to find a solution.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:BrianGEFF719
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22856328
>>  This is NOT a hardware issue   <<   are you sure?  di d you test your ram ?
i have installed XP on asystem without problems, with 8 GB ram, which proved faulty after testing .
use memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
also, how many sticks do you use on this mobo - and what model is it?
using 4 sticks brings down the quality of the rambus signals....check here - item 10 :

http://www.corsairmemory.com/memory_basics/index.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22857418
There is a chance that your Windows Vista Business x64 DVD may be bad. You may want to try with another DVD.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 22858599
My motherboard is an Intel S5000PSL, I have 8 sticks of 2GB each.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 22858610
>>You may want to try with another DVD.
I'm going to try that and also try a new optical drive.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 22858829
Ok, I changed the optical drive, I also tried a new dvd and nothing..still freezing at the exact same spot.

My ram tested fine. So it's not my ram.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22858838
Try removeing some of your ram just in case. Just keep 1 or 2 sticks in for testing.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 22858864
andrew_aj1:

I removed all but two sticks and the problem still happened.

Brian
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 22859161
I'm re-installing Vista Ultimate 32bit as we speak with no problems...this is very frustrating, I'm going to try to do an upgrade once ultimate finishes installing...I need to get 64bit working otherwise I'll have 12 gb of wasted ram.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 22859397
Ok, so you can't upgrade from 32bit to 64bit .... so now I'm going to try installing windows xp 64 and upgrading to vista 64 from xp 64...

Anyone else have any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22860530
did you test your ram?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 22860760
>>did you test your ram?
I tested the 4gb that I left in and it tested okay.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22861135
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 22863917
nobus, thanks for the link but it doesn't really help. I was able to get XP 64bit installed with no problems...but vista 64 just wont go...it's very anoying.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22865151
is your hardware vista 64 compatible? check the HCL list :  
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749479.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 22871709
@Nobus:

Yes my hardware is vista 64 compatible. In fact, I'm even running XP 64 bit right now :/
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 22874171
out of ideas for now..
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 22874231
>>out of ideas for now..

Hah, I don't blame you. I have Vista Business x64 SP1, I'm going to get a copy of Vista Ultimate x64 (no sp) from a friend and try that.

I'm going to leave this thread open for a little bit longer, and report my results in the hope that it might help someone else down the road.

Other than that, I plan on fully awarding you points for your help.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 22908571
Sure enough I got a copy of Vista Ultimate x64 and it installed no problems. I guess some versions just didn't like my hardware.

Brian
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22911373
maybe i should have said : "is your hardware vista business 64 compatible"  lol
strange M$ issues..
0