Solved

Computer running slow

Posted on 2008-11-01
22
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
OK. All of a sudden, overnight our PC is running SLOWWW!
We've tried everything of which Im about to list. Sometimes, it will pick up, but it doesnt last long. Right now Im on my laptop, hubby has left me to go to a Man U match and Im trying to resolve the issue as I need this PC!!
Checked RAM and processor, all ok. We have quite a new PC top spec.
NAV running  - nothing picked up. Ive run HiJack this but the results dont mean much. Can post results if u wish, but is it any good running HiJAck this in safe mode?
We've reloaded windows, still very very slow. (Vista Home Prem)
I'm running nice and fast in safe mode.
0
Comment
Question by:Donnaa5dcp
  • 11
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
22 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Strecher
Comment Utility
Sounds like a corrupt system files, windows repair reinstalltion should do the trick. Use your Vista disk to boot from and select repair when asked.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
Comment Utility
Do you have automatic updates active? Your pc may have installed something during last shutdown
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Donnaa5dcp
Comment Utility
Strecher:
We re-installed windows over the top last night. Hasnt worked.

ai ja nai:
We deleted the last windows update as we suspected that and also took off the two pieces of software he had iinstalled, which was PSP 9 video convertor and a video convertor for the ipod, both made by the same guy.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Donnaa5dcp
Comment Utility
Im running NAV at the moment, it seems to be taking a LONG time scanning HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2279nnnnnn-nnnnn-nnnnnn...\run
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Strecher
Comment Utility
Maybe corrupt hard drive as well. Try downloading and using HDD Regenerator or HDAT2 to clean up bad sectors on your hard drive, saved me couple of times.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Donnaa5dcp
Comment Utility
Yep Norton still scanning HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2279102648-2189364479-2094666144-1002\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Seems to be stuck.
Could this be because Im running it in safe mode with networking?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Donnaa5dcp
Comment Utility
Strecher, would a corrupt hard drive cause all of these problems? And then running in safe mode appear ok.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Donnaa5dcp
Comment Utility
Also Strecher, which version of HDAT2 do I download? and if I run this in safe mode would it work?
http://www.hdat2.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Strecher
Comment Utility
You can get to Run registry keys by typing msconfig in Run tool in windows start menu or by pressing Win+r.

Corrupt hard drive might take a long time to boot into windows, even 1 or 2 bad sectors would cause corruption. Scan usually taked few hours depending on size of your hard drive. You only need to scan hdd that has system files on such as C:. No harm done by scanning it though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Strecher
Comment Utility
Best to get v4.5.3 eigher EXE for floppy or ISO for CD.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Donnaa5dcp
Comment Utility
Will it do the scan in safe mode?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Strecher
Comment Utility
No, it will scan before booting to Windows altogether.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Strecher
Comment Utility
You might need to change boot sequence settings in BIOS to boot from floppy or CD.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Donnaa5dcp
Comment Utility
It'll give me the option I believe. Just burning off HDAT 4.5.3 ISO now
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
Comment Utility
HALLO

1.Type msconfig in Run window, uncheck all startup item in Startup.
2.Empty your Pagefile.
3.Restart.
4.Delete the windows\Prefetch folder.
5.Set again you pagefile to System Manage Size.
6.Restart.
7.Go back to msconfig, startup, then select the possible option to check.
8.Restart

Done.


Great is our GOD.
:)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Donnaa5dcp
Comment Utility
How the bloomin hec do you operate this HDAT thing?
It boots from CD rom, gives me options...
MS DOS startup menu
1.CD-ROM driver only
2. Load SCSI ASPI drivers - No
Load USB aspi drivers, all aspi drivers......load all drivers..I mean which do I choose??????
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Donnaa5dcp
Comment Utility
Rionroc:
Do I do this in SAFE mode or/......
??
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Donnaa5dcp
Comment Utility
Rionroc:
If I uncheck all startup item in Startup, will I ever be able to startup things again? Also whats a pagefile?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Strecher
Comment Utility
Donnaa5dcp:
Select to load all drivers and there should be a default setting high lighted, so just press enter.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
Comment Utility
Its not making any sense for them to have to go through all these steps as they stated they reloaded windows and it was still a problem.  You say it was over night do you have any USB devices that you installed recently?  Any thumbdrives or anything that you are leaving plugged in?  Try unplugging all your usb devices and see what happens to the system after you boot it up.  I dont see a pagefile being full or a program surviving a format and reinstall of course i did watch the sasser worm reinstall after complete format and install on a system till it was killed so it is possible but unlikely.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rionroc earned 245 total points
Comment Utility
Hello donnaaa5dcp

No problem on unchecking the startup items, its just a temporary test of slowing of speed, you can check any important checkable items if the problem is solve step by step.

About the pagefile, is a temporary memory storage if windows system.
you can access it by right clicking my computer properties, then find advance tabmenu, then soon you will find the pagefile allocation, put 0.

apply,ok.

3.Restart.
4.when system is back, Delete the windows\Prefetch folder.
5.Set again your pagefile to default or Let System Manage the Size.
6.Restart.
7.when system is back, Go back to msconfig, startup, then select the possible startup item option to check.
8.Restart


Done.

If it doesn't work, repeat it with safe-mode, by pressing f8 after power on.


Great is our GOD.
:)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnaa5dcp
Comment Utility
This worked for me - Thanks
0