Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extra Large Monitor

Posted on 2008-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi there.

I'm looking into purchasing a new PC for a friend who is partially sighted and because of this he needs a very big monitor (about 32") which will have a large display with big icons, and large fonts.

I've been told that some large screens won't run windows full screen but rather just run it at a normal size in the middle of the screen. Is this true?

Also want something that will play DVD's to a reasonable quality so what should I be looking for specwise?

Any advice on this would be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Oli999
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:97WideGlide
ID: 22857419
If you are getting a new PC I would focus on the Video Card.  Any new computer you get will be able to do relatively simple things like play DVDs but it is the Video Card which does the work of rendering the image.  So, if you are getting a Dell, HP, etc. just make sure that you pay a few extra bucks for the upgraded card.  A better video card will also take some of the load off of the CPU and make your whole computer faster.  

The computer will sometimes not utilize the entire screen but that's a setting in the computer Operating System.  It's easliy changed and I've never seen a situation where the computer couldn't use the entire screen so I wouldn't worry about that.  

When it comes to picking a computer monitor it really is a matter of personal preference - kinda like picking out a TV.  Actually, that is exactly what you are doing.   Different eyes like different Televisions.  It might be best to go with your friend to a store or two and look at some monitors to see which one he likes best.    

Hope this helps U.
Good Luck.
Curt
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
everxray earned 2000 total points
ID: 23054312
Oli999,

I think the best option for your friend is to get a big screen TV with lowest resolution possible NOT a computer monitor.

Reasons:
1. LCD will have the best display quality when running at native resolution
2. Lower resolution will give you much bigger text, icon than high resolution on same sized monitor/tv, for example, a 32 inch monitor running at 1024X768 will give you bigger text, icon than a 32 inch monitor running at 1366 x 768.

Recommendations:
1. Screen size as big as possible(if it doesn't cost an arm and a leg), native resolution as low as possible
2. We have a co-work who suffers from the same condition as your friend, he has a second monitor used as a magnifier - it displays enlarged image of the part of the desktop around the mouse cursor  

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Oli999
ID: 31512308
Nice one thanx for your help.
0