Solved

How to block access based on a word in a url in ISA server 2006?

Posted on 2008-11-01
6
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I want to block access based on a word in a url in ISA server 2006? It seems it couldn't block the words in an accurate manner. for example when I try to block access based on url sets and add a rule *sex*, when there is sex in a url, it couldn't recognize the site and doesn't block it, neither I couldn't block it using http headers.
Is there any other way to accomplish this task?
0
Comment
Question by:majidhajali
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Manderson earned 250 total points
ID: 22857480
Hi there

This should do the trick for you;
http://www.elmajdal.net/isaserver/Keyword_Filtering_With_ISA_Server_2006.aspx

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22857954
GFI Web Monitor, although an add-on to ISA, is a very good tool for this. It has a straight-foward gui, common-sense approach, and it works on all sorts of categories such as keywords, topics, themes, pictures/images etc.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 22859800
Hey Keith

We should be pushing for comission from GFI. lol
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 22859801
commission*
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:majidhajali
ID: 22860237
Dear MrManderson,
the web page didn't open. :(
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22860587
True lol
0