Solved

Use Router as switch and access point

Posted on 2008-11-01
7
383 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Scenario:  I have an SBS2003 server that provides DCHP, and DNS. I have a FVG318 Netgear Wireless VPN/ Firewall Router. We were sharing internet connection with another tenant (everybody on same switch and patch panel and ADTran box). Yesterday,we got our own  ISP who provided a communications box (AdTran) for Voice and data. I want to separate the two offices so that both are independent. I figured I can disable dhcp in the router and use it as a switch/ access point, then disconnect the ethernet cables from the other switch (matching the ports for our office) and connect them to the now converted router (switch/ access point). Will that work, and do I need a cross over anywhere in that configuration? Can the now converted netgear function as both a switch and access point?
Diagramm: (Plan of action)
connect cable from ISP box to LAN port of netgear
connect remaining LAN ports to patch panel
Connect cable from SBS server to a LAN port of netgear
Turn of DHCP on netgear
configure netgear with statci ip from excluded list on SBS server
set GW on netgear with same GW on SBS server
Set DNS on netgear to use SBS server as DNS server
0
Comment
Question by:xzay1967
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:felny
Comment Utility
sometimes, is not so ease to understand, and more if i boring reading,

There are a lot of thing that you can do. But i think you need to make a picture (jpg file) with mspaint, and create what you have and what you want trhouwg a diagram.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
Comment Utility
Hello

>>Will that work? Yes it will.
>>and do I need a cross over anywhere in that configuration? Yes, you will need it, nor you can connect to the other switch/connection.
>>Can the now converted netgear function as both a switch and access point? Yes and depending where will you connect the cable and so you will have two different ip address running in one switch.



Great is our GOD.
:)



0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
Comment Utility
There is no other switch. The devices are as folllows:
The ISP box (voice and data) ADTRAN
The netgear router
patch panel.
where would I need the crossover? from the netgear to the adtran? or from the netgear to the patch panel? I would assume I will not be using the WAN port at all in the configuration.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:felny
Comment Utility
You don't need to disable DHCP, but if you want to:

Get this IP for the lan (LAN)
Netgear: IP (LAN)
IP 192.168.1.1
SUB NET 255.255.255.0
Default gateway --> ISP
DNS 1-->ISP
DNS 2-->ISP

LAN (Computers on patch panel)

IP 192.168.1.(2-254)
SUB NET 255.255.255.0
Default gateway 192.168.1.1
DNS 1-->The same of your isp (see status in LAN configuration of netgear)
DNS2-->The same of your isp (see status in LAN configuration of netgear)

for your sbs server, is the same configuration on the lan. and you don't need crossover at all. at least that you connect it to a another pc..

if i miss something, please show a picture that what you need
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:felny
Comment Utility
please, dhcp disable on sbs server....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:felny
Comment Utility
isp most be connected at WAN  port in netgear
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
felny earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
i don't speak english very weel, if you have your own ip, maybe that you need to know is it.
1.JPG
0