?
Solved

Any software to format hard drive from boot mode?

Posted on 2008-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
My old hard drive seems infected with virus and I need to format it and clone my back up drive to this formatted drive using hdclone. I booted thro win xp cd and then formatted from there but still seems some problem. Any other software that does full formatting from boot mode?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gopikrish
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
felny earned 100 total points
ID: 22856679
Boot throwgh xp cd is a good way to format. Your problem looks like to be in the other harddisk , I mean the virus in the old data.

There are a different ways to format your hard disk. If you have win98, just  push f8 when it start, and then, from ms-dos mode, just copy the next command.

c:\> Format c: /u  
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 22857492
Forget format - use a disk wipe utility.  My preference is DBAN - Darik's Boot and Nuke - free - http://www.dban.org/
0