Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop powers on then powers off

Posted on 2008-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Toshiba Satellite Pro A60 that turns on for a few seconds the fan comes on but nothing on the screen then turns itself off.

I striped the laptop down removing each component one at a time and then pressing the power button until the power light would just stay on, but this did not happen until i removed the CPU leaving me only with the motherboard and nothing else connected to it.

When the motherboard is just by itself then when the power button is pressed the light comes on and stays on but as soon as i plug the CPU into the socket the light comes on then goes off after a few seconds.

My first thought was that the CPU needed replacing, but after sourcing a new CPU the same thing happens.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kreeyon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22856634
difficult to answer this
in general, motherboards fail 95%, cpu 5% or less
if the cpu is not inserted in the mobo, the mobo is dead, so it does not "do" anything - that's why it stays on
i would suggest to test with : mobo +  cpu + 1 ram stick - do you get a display? if NO replace ram
if still nothing, your mobo is bad
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:andrew_aj1
andrew_aj1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22857443
Most likely it is your motherboard or RAM. If you have some RAM you can borrow from another machine that is working try that or test your RAM in another machine. If that does not help it is most likely your motherboard, as nobus stated.
Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kreeyon
ID: 22857467
Looks as if it is the motherboard, Different RAM shows the same result.  The A60 has on-board ram and removing this gives the same results.

Doing a bit of research shows that there's a few people having the same problem with this model of laptop.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22857477
Stuff like this does happen and its unfortunate. Sorry for the bad news.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kreeyon
ID: 22857495
Cheers anyway
0