?
Solved

Raid Monitoring using HP Insight drivers

Posted on 2008-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,032 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I have an HP DL360 G5.  I want to be able to monitor the raid incase of a disk failure.  I have Centos 4.6 installed.  The HP insight software, while desgned for RHEL seems to run ok.  Can anyone tell me which packages I need to install to monitor the raid array remotely?  I don't want to install everything if I can help it.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:middletn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 1200 total points
ID: 22860061
See if either one of these are what you are looking for...

HP Smart Array CCISS Driver
http://cciss.sourceforge.net/

HP/Compaq Array Controller Daemon
http://www.strocamp.net/opensource/cpqarrayd.php
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 800 total points
ID: 22862381
The HP DL360  G5  has on-board iLO2 available with a dedicated NIC,
and I strongly recommend fully configuring iLO for remote access and basic administration.

As you can configure iLO to send certain SNMP traps when an alarm condition occurs.
You can also use iLO to view the integrated management log and some system
status remoetly without installing any software on the server.

In fact, IMO this is far better than running kernel drivers on the server just for monitoring.



The storage agent is normally included in the package:
"HP System Health Application and Insight Management Agents".

From the HP Support pack, the package that contains these is:  hpasm.

The primary agents you need to monitor SCSI arrays are are:
cmastor  cmascsid

If you run the HP agents and have the 'hpasm' package installed, you can view log entries from the server using the "hplog" command.   And syslog entries will be written  when certain events occur.

You should not need to install hprsm
although it may be useful,  since you can use hprsm  to configure/view iLO settings.

Generaly,  I do not recommend running all these daemons on a production server.
I strongly suggest adjusting init scripts so only the necessary agents run,  and
do not have hprsm service running except during the maintenance periods.

Extreme care is warranted with these kernel drivers, and make sure you have
the latest versions.

I HAVE had problems with kernel panics on servers that ran these proprietary binary (non-GPL) drivers, and....
the driver's program name DID appear in the kernel panic message.

So beware of simply installing "any old version" of the driver on "any old kernel version"

If this is a production server already, be extremely careful,  otherwise... test this vigorously.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:middletn
ID: 22862853
Thanks Guys,  

I've taken Mysidia's comments on board, and decided to install cpqarrayd which seems fine.  As I understand it, it's only reading the logs from the array controller.  The system is a critical one at a remote location.  It's raid 5 with an on-line spare.  I need to know if a drive goes off-line to give me time to organize a replacement (6 hour drive)

Regards
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22863873
Another thing I can recommend is setting up a Nagios (www.nagios.org) server and have it monitor the servers via both SNMP and the syslog and report any findings to the dashboard, which can send out e-mail alerts in the tone of warnings and critical messages.
0