Solved

Source for laptop power adapter tips?

Posted on 2008-11-01
6
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am looking for a source for a laptop power tip.   Children are hard on equipment, and I have a perfectly good power adapter and no tip.  I'd like to find specifications for each tip plus a source to purchase them.
0
Comment
Question by:charles_gilley
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdietrich
ID: 22857033
Not sure where you will get only the tip.  My kids have killed 3-4 adapters, I have had good success getting them here:

http://www.sparepartswarehouse.com/

But it is the entire adapter.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:charles_gilley
ID: 22857103
Like you, my kids kill their adapter on a regular basis (in fact, the broken one now I ordered from spareparts.  

I have a hard time spending $30 for a new adapter when I know the tips are out there.

:)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdietrich
ID: 22857136
Only other thing is to get extras when you can.  In NJ we have these computer shows.  They used to be a big deal until the Internet availability of parts killed them.  I go to them and browse the junk.  I have gotten 1 or 2 extra used adapters for like $5 at the shows.  Problem is that it is hit or miss....
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 250 total points
ID: 22858661
They are referred to as a Barrel plug, or DC power jack.
You will have to know the dimension of the outside barrel and the inner pin connector in order to get the proper fit.
You may also be able to get a reference from the laptop model as well. If you post the model number of the laptop or also the model of the original power supply, we may be able to give a more precise answer.
http://www.laptopjacks.com/index.php?source=google&spcid=526&gclid=CO7c1vTl1JYCFQ60Hgodpwyw2Q
0
 

Author Comment

by:charles_gilley
ID: 22864261
Barrel plug!  I should have known.  All of the EEs I work with never used that phrase.  I see all the hits now on google.  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:charles_gilley
ID: 23050841
For what it's worth, once you start looking for barrel plugs, you can find the connectors in various catalogs.  I ordered two for .90/each from DigiKey.  They are a PITA to solder, but 90 cents is a lot better than a complete charger.

Once I found the type of part, I borrowed a micrometer at work to measure the inner and outer dimensions.  
0