?
Solved

How to allow multiple computers ??

Posted on 2008-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi people,

My son is in college in a shared flat, they have cable internet through a scientific atlantic 2100 cable modem.

This unit seems to only allow one computer to connect (no dhcp).

If he buys another cable router (ie d-link dkt110) does he just replace the SA2100 with the d-link , will the d-link auto connect to the cable network ??  I have not worked with cable as we have ADSL at home so am a bit grey on the details for cable !!

many thanks

Adrian
0
Comment
Question by:adbru
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 22857160
He doesn't need a "cable router", he just needs a plain, ordinary router.  He'd run an ethernet cable from the SA2100 to the WAN port on the router, set the router up for cable (most likely its default setting anyway), and plug the PC's into the LAN ports on the router.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:97WideGlide
ID: 22857179
The DKT 110 doesn't have a cable port so you can't just replace the SA2100.  You can however plug the Dlink into the 2100 Cable Modem to allow several computers to share your Internet connection.

But then you would have two devices where you only need one.  Instead, I would call your Internet Service Provider and ask them exactly which devices would be best to replace the SA2100 and also offer wireless networking.  I think it is best to use the hardware they recommend and are familiar with in case there are any problems.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adbru
ID: 31512316
Hi, thanks for the reply. he has borrowed a router from his mate and is now online :) I had lent him a switch as I assumed the cable box would do dhcp.
thanks again. Adbru
0