Solved

convert USB keyboard tp ps2

Posted on 2008-11-01
7
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have usb keyboard ,but i dont want to usb keyboard .i have buyed connectors and its  image i have attached .
these connectors are not working .i have buyed diffrent connectors of same type .
but no success.

-sp.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:tomar_10
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:97WideGlide
ID: 22857041
U have to find out exactly which component(s) are causing the problem.  

The connectors are okay because you've already swapped them out.

Does the keyboard work when plugged into the USB port ?  If so, then it is an issue with your motherboard.  Try resetting the BIOS back to default settings.  Unfortunately, the mouse port might be bad in which case the motherboard can't be repaired.  Before deciding this though I would get a cheapo ($5) PS2 keyboard, verify the BIOS settings and plug it in to make sure the port is bad. :(  You can't really be wrong here, the keyboard is one of the first things to be recognized.

If the keyboard doesn't work in the USB port that's actually good news.  Make sure the USB port is enabled in BIOS settings.  If it still doesn't then you'll have to try another keyboard - either USB or PS2 to deduce what the problem is.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mc7400
ID: 22857269
Hello,

Please not that not every USB keyboard supports PS/2, so if your keyboard works with USB and not PS/2 then it is normal, your keyboard and motherboard are good, the only thing if you need to use PS/2 then you have to buy a new keyboard which supports PS/2.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomar_10
ID: 22857275
the usb keyboard in usb port is working.
Another Ps2 keyboard is working in ps2 port.

we have buyed around 30 new machine.Problem with all the machine.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mc7400
ID: 22857875
The problem is not in the machine nor the keyboard, but the USB keyboard you have is not supporting to be connected into PS/2, If you can return the keyboard to the seller and ask them to provide you a keyboard which supports both USB and PS/2 or just get a keyboard which works fine with PS/2

HTH
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:97WideGlide
ID: 22858176

You might want to look into getting a different adapter.  I have heard that the green ones like u R using can be problematic and when trying a different one - purple for example - the keyboard works.  

http://www.hboutlet.com.au/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=9&products_id=177235
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mc7400 earned 500 total points
ID: 22858343
USB signals are transmitted on a twisted pair data cable with 90© ±15% impedance,[7] labeled D+ and D. These collectively use half-duplex differential signaling

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB

While the PS/2 Data signal is Serial data at 10 to 16 kHz with 1 stop bit, 1 start bit, 1 parity bit (odd)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PS/2_connector

Although both have 4 wires but they are totally deferent, so the quality/color of adapters will not do, the only thing is that if the keyboard manufacturer build keyboard which supports both then it will work, otherwise it will not.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trixxxter
ID: 22904965
i work at a computer store and we sell whole lot of keyboards and mouse. The keyboard you bought was ment to work only on USB port, not with PS/2. Usually when you buy keyb or mouse if it has adapter included inside (like on the picture above) that means it has builted support form both USB and PS/2 plug. However cheaper models don't have usb support. The problem is not within the PC's neither the adapters. In other words you should really buy yourself new PS/2 keyboard.
0