?
Solved

NIC dropping pings, not a hardware problem

Posted on 2008-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I have 2 server on the same network of the same name. I never have them running together so there is never a problem. I made the mistake of brining them both up at the same time yesterday and now when I shut one down the other (which is the one I need running) is dropping pings intermittently.

Both servers are running on ESX VMware on different hardware. I assume it's an ARP table somewhere that's causing the problem but not sure where?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 750 total points
ID: 22858662
If they're both on a windows domain than you may have a bigger issue. If not then you have a few places where you need to clear the cache: ESX Servers, switch, router, etc..
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:giovannicoa
giovannicoa earned 750 total points
ID: 22859293
Hi,

to speed up resolving this issue try to remove the actual virtual nic and add a new one.
This is the same as removing and reinstalling a nic from a physical machine.
Obviously assign the same network address and configuration.

Hope this can help you,
Giovanni Coa
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 22861821
I know I can remove and add a NIC, but I don;t want to. That's a work around, I'm looking to resolve the issue and want to know what to do when it happens again.

The are on a Windows site, but not part of the Domain. I'm pinging the ip Address so not a DNS issue either. Nearly sure it's the ESX ARP table that needs to be cleared but not sure where that is,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:giovannicoa
ID: 22943189
You can check ARP table on your switches and see if the MAC ADDRESS is present on more than LAN port. In that case you probably have two identical MAC addresses on two Virtual Machines.
Sometimes cloning, importing Virtual Machines can be the cause.

Hope this can help you,
Giovanni Coa
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:giovannicoa
ID: 22974091
Any news about that ?

Giovanni Coa
0