?
Solved

Which firewall/router is best for me to use?

Posted on 2008-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

We have just had a rack installed with 2 HP Procurve 2600 switches.  Our office is made up of 2 companies sharing one internet connection and this needs to be configured so their networks are seperate.

I could use vlans on the switches although as there's 2 of them I may as well just use 1 switch for each company.  My questions is which router is best to use in this setup?  I need  to create vpns and configure which network each connection can access.  I currently use a Draytek 2600 which doesn't have this facility - can anyone recommend a product?

Also, my internet connection is PPPoA but most the firewall routers I see are only PPPoE - Is this a problem?

Thanks for any advise
0
Comment
Question by:blackadder999
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 22858479
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 22859805
Cisco 876 is also recommended....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pistolslapper earned 600 total points
ID: 22862737
I would recommend the cisco 876 also. I have had so much trouble with Linksys gear failing on me. I know they are a sub. of cisco but everything looks and feels cheaper in my opinion. Also the cisco 876 is far more configurable and the support available is excellent.
0