?
Solved

All windows dialog boxes show strange characters

Posted on 2008-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi

My windows 2003 server desktop shows strange characters after installing windows update.  

How should I fix it?
odd.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:techques
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vbsquickresponse earned 100 total points
ID: 22857422
try this might help!

1. remove the last update which u've installed - Control Panel -> Add/remove programs (uninstall updates)
2. try checking for current language - if not english, set it back to english.

let me know if this helps!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:andrew_aj1
andrew_aj1 earned 100 total points
ID: 22857461
It looks like some of your apperance settings was changed. Try going to your display properties and try to change your theme to something different. Hopefully this will fix it.
Good luck.
0