Solved

Error in Dreamweaver CS3 recordset causing crash

Posted on 2008-11-01
6
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using Dreamweaver CS3 with asp vbs using access.mbd
When I create a recordset in a new page in DW from a table called Section and test this via recordset I get an error message:
Adobe Dreamweaver CS3 has encountered a problem and needs to close.
I replaced the table completely from scratch (same field names and details) but with the same error.
If I use a different table from the same database it runs perfectly.
I carried out a compact and repair.
The table fields are
DestionID
SectionName
DateEntered
So no resevered words I think
Any ideas what can be causing this please?
Many Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:justin-clarke
ID: 22857336
It shouldn't just crash the whole app, have you applied the latest updates to CS3? I woul dtry that first as it may just be a bug.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 22857372
Thanks
I went to page http://www.adobe.com/support/dreamweaver/downloads_updaters.html#dw9
But does not seem to have anything fo English or Europe

Download the Dreamweaver 9.0 updater for the following:
Middle Eastern: Macintosh (42,6 MB)  ReadMe
Afrique du Nord: Macintosh (42,6 MB)  ReadMe
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 22857412
Its strange its just that table. I can create recordsets for all other tables in the dbase.
When I created the new section table I did not copy the old table but created it from scratch.
The table opens perfectly in access, I created a form in Access and the data shows correctly
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 22859394
There are no updates for CS3.  Adobe jumped straight to CS4 without patching any of the (numerous) bugs in 3.

I've had limited success (1 of 3 tries) in getting Adobe support to approve me for a free upgrade to CS4, so you can try that route.

From what you describe, it sounds like you may be running into a reserved word that causes the application to crap out.  Try renaming the table (Section) to something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 22860773
Thanks Jason,
Your idea about reserved word seems to be correct.
When I looked in Access Help and section was not listed I assumed it could be used.
You did not. Lateral thinking I believe thats called.
I guess thats why your a Genius and I am a Premium Service Member, and glad to be.

Thanks again

John
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 22863729
You won't get a reserved word problem in Access because I don't think Access has any reserved words.  The [table].[column] notation format removes that possibility.

However, accessing Access from a web connection is a different animal altogether.  Reserved words do come into play at that point.
0