Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NSlookup

Posted on 2008-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
we are unable to browse into www.target.com, but can go any other websites.
i did try dig www.target.com
connection timeout: no server can be reached.
i ran nslookup and timeout.

I ran dig www.target +trace

;; Received 504 bytes from 192.33.4.12#53(c.root-servers.net) in 15 ms

target.com.             172800  IN      NS      ns1-auth.sprintlink.net.
target.com.             172800  IN      NS      ns2-auth.sprintlink.net.
target.com.             172800  IN      NS      ns3-auth.sprintlink.net.
target.com.             172800  IN      NS      ns3.target.com.
target.com.             172800  IN      NS      ns4.target.com.
;; Received 231 bytes from 192.48.79.30#53(J.GTLD-SERVERS.NET) in 187 ms

;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached

Anone has an idea how to fix?
We have windows2003 internal   DNS

0
Comment
Question by:tech-partners
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 22857553
If it's just that one site, it's probably just a problem on their end, or a routing issue somewhere between isps. I wouldn't worry about. Give up on it for a while and see if it works an a little while.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 2000 total points
ID: 22858937
Not sure whether this is relevant to your situation:-

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2008/10/31/congent_sprint_spat/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech-partners
ID: 22859169
taht web site works, i tried it from y home.
only an issue from my work place.
wonder they blocked us.
later i created a dns zone on my onternal DNS for target.com
then added A record for 161.225.130.79
that is www
still  can not get into that web.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech-partners
ID: 22861666
Dear Moorhouselondon,
You are correct we are in cogent network and sprint is blocking us.
Thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 22865081
If you are happy with the explanation given, please remember to close the Question.

Update:  Things might be back to normal now:-

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2008/11/03/spint_reconnects_cogent/
0