?
Solved

Mail server best practices

Posted on 2008-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
A NGO I support has a email server and the worker say that the emails they send offen go in to the receiver spam box. I have Very little knowledge off how to set up a mail server.

Could you please advise of web sites / books that teach about email server best practices.

Also bellow is a header of one of the emails sent from the NGO. Is there anything that stands out as been set wrong.

Delivered-To: alhill77@gmail.com
Received: by 10.180.239.2 with SMTP id m2cs341535bkh;
        Tue, 28 Oct 2008 18:22:25 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.110.53.14 with SMTP id b14mr5095170tia.45.1225243342066;
        Tue, 28 Oct 2008 18:22:22 -0700 (PDT)
Return-Path: <executive@jcsintl.mail>
Received: from server-1.JCSINTL.local ([202.126.90.249])
        by mx.google.com with ESMTP id 22si4916523tim.16.2008.10.28.18.22.20;
        Tue, 28 Oct 2008 18:22:22 -0700 (PDT)
Received-SPF: neutral (google.com: 202.126.90.249 is neither permitted nor denied by best guess record for domain of executive@jcsintl.mail) client-ip=202.126.90.249;
Authentication-Results: mx.google.com; spf=neutral (google.com: 202.126.90.249 is neither permitted nor denied by best guess record for domain of executive@jcsintl.mail) smtp.mail=executive@jcsintl.mail
Received: from [192.168.0.3] ([192.168.0.3]) by server-1.JCSINTL.local with Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.6713);
       Wed, 29 Oct 2008 09:22:19 +0800
Received: from 127.0.0.1 (AVG SMTP 8.0.196 [270.8.4/1751]); Wed, 29 Oct 2008 09:22:27 +0800
Message-ID: <4907BAD2.5090004@jcsintl.mail>
Date: Wed, 29 Oct 2008 09:22:26 +0800
From: Executive <executive@jcsintl.mail>
User-Agent: Thunderbird 2.0.0.12 (Windows/20080213)
MIME-Version: 1.0
To: Alastair <alhill77@gmail.com>, Paul <csea@motimail.com>
Subject: [Fwd: FW: MS Server]
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
 boundary="------------070004070408070003010108"
Return-Path: executive@jcsintl.mail
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 29 Oct 2008 01:22:19.0363 (UTC) FILETIME=[C94E3B30:01C93964]


0
Comment
Question by:alhill77
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:smilerz
smilerz earned 200 total points
ID: 22857648
There are a couple things that you can do:
1) Make sure that your DNS and reverse DNS are setup correctly.
2) Make sure that you are not relaying mail.
3) Make sure the org isn't actually sending spam.

If you do those things, you can't have much control over whether your mail is marked as spam or not.  You can work with each receiving mail admin, but that will likely be quite time consuming.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 300 total points
ID: 22858848
First of all the organization is using SPF records to mark your email address.
They might be using IMF (Exchange 2003 SP2) which would mark each email on its own calculation (You do not want to get into this nitty-gritty its complex trust me).

Coming to hoping to safe guard from being marked as spam organization.

1) Ensure you are using static ip address for exchange
2) Since you are using Exchange 2003 - you may want to enable IMF.
3) Check if your server isn't getting black listed (site: www.mxtoolbox.com)
4) Check if you server isn't being leaked for spamming using the recommendation on link.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-openrelay.asp
5) Ensure that you have your SMTP Queues not being filled with unknown domains and unknown senders.


If you have any queries, please do feel free to post, else if you want to chat over anything.

Please go ahead and add me to to your MSN Messenger

v-9tshah@passport.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alhill77
ID: 31512327
Thank you for your help
0