?
Solved

make boot  vista boot from cd

Posted on 2008-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
ia trying to install   xp on a vista
my main problem now is to get the machine to boot   from my cd .  my cd s are prosuite and of course 'xp
0
Comment
Question by:merlen1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 252 total points
ID: 22857599
You need to enter your BIOS upon boot. Usually you have it hit the Del, F1, or F2 keys to do this - there should be instructions on your screen telling you which key. Then in the options you will need to change your boot order to where the CD/DVD drive boots first.
An alternative to this is if you have a Boot Menu option. You may have to hit ESC, F8, F10, F12, or whatever your computer requires. If this is supported you should see information about what key to hit to do this. From the boot menu you can select to boot off a CD/DVD.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlen1
ID: 22857616
dont you know that for some reason  you can't go into bios  and change boot order  vista doesn't allow it
mrn
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22857622
Vista can not pervent you from entering the BIOS. You can use the bios even without the hard drive installed (which is where any OS would be located).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22857632
Is this a desktop or a notebook? On some desktops using a USB keyboard you may be unable to interact with the computer at the initial boot. If this is an older computer you may need a PS/2 keyboard to be able to access this.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 248 total points
ID: 22857880
Vista OS in DVD, not CD. You will need DVD drive.
Unless your system is locked up by password, you will always able to access to bios page by pressing Del, F1, F2, F keys ...... all depending bios and machine make/model.
0