?
Solved

Will my Enermax EG365P-V(24P) unit powerr an ATI HD 3850 512M pci-e video card?

Posted on 2008-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I've read that the HD 3850 will run just fine on a 350W power supply , which is what I have.

Power sucking components are:
AMD 64 4000+ CPU
2 Gig Memory
160 Gig  HD

I have an external self-powered USB hub for peripherals (ie joy stick , printer and anything else I may plug in occasionally such as a camera)

Do I need to upgrade the PSU for this video card?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dooley090698
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22857853
Enermax is not really good PSU vendor. You should have the PSU that has more watts even the 350W could be enough for your system current state. Have extra is better to prevent unexpected issues.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 800 total points
ID: 22858721
You need to try this power supply calculator.
http://web.aanet.com.au/SnooP/psucalc.php
With the limited info on your equipment you posted, the result, you need 23.2 Amps on the +12V rail and  278 Watts. Your present PSU is rated for 26A on the +12V rail and 350Watts. I'm sure you can be a bit more detailed when you put all your info in the calculator, but from what I can see you are pushing the envelope using the Enermax. The +12Volt power rail is what you should be worried about and you need some overhead to make sure you have enough and a bit more.
My recommendation would be a more powerful PSU.
0