Solved

move controls on report in design view

Posted on 2008-11-01
8
2,333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Dumb question..
I don't know too much about Access to begin with (except that 2007 is much more difficult to use than 2003, just like Excel), but I've made a few forms, but all my experience has been with Access 2003.  Now I'm using Access 2007.  I used the report wizard to create a report based on a certain query.  (I know very little about reports).  That's all I've done so far.  Now with it in design view, the column headings (labels) don't line up exactly with the text boxes underneath them and I can't find any way to move them.  In 2003 I could just grab them and move them, but it doesn't work that way now...I can't move them.
Say I want to move a label over a smidget...or the text box underneath it...how do I do that?  They seem to be all tied together and will not move seperately, and won't move sidways at all...I've got to be missing something..

:-)
Albert
0
Comment
Question by:ahammar
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DrunkenELF
Comment Utility
Dear Albert,
Try the below link
http://www.yevol.com/en/access2007/Lesson05.htm
Cheers!
D-ELF
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"(except that 2007 is much more difficult to use than 2003, just like Excel), "

Please let M$ know this (seriously) ... because you are right ... and it was *suppose* to be - get this - easier for people such as yourself ("I don't know too much about Access to begin with "). So in fact, it's not a dumb question.

mx
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ahammar
Comment Utility
mx,
Thanks for relating...I am so upset with the 2007 office apps (and I wouldn't put it that mildly if I wasn't putting it here).  2007 is sooo not worth getting!  I have wasted so much time just trying to get them do do something, and even when I do figure it out, they are usually longer paths to take to get it done, and doesn't work any better than 2003.   How do I make my thoughts known to Microsoft?  Is there a place designed for feedback?

D-ELF (and whoever else),
That works if I add my own controls, just like it should.  That's the way 2003 works, but it does not work for the controls that are created by the wizard.   For example, the 2 pics I uploaded...1 is in design veiw, and 1 is in the report view, both of the same area of the report.  You can see that the Transfer label, and the Ship out label do not line up with the checkboxes underneath them.  Same with the rest of the report all the way to the left.  There is no way that I can find to make them line up.  They will not move sideways, not even by changing the left property in the properties window.  If I select a label, the text box underneath it also selects, and there is no little box in the upper left corner to grab to move them independant of each other, like if you were to add a text box manually, but they won't even move sideways together either.  This is utterly ridiculous to have to spend so much time doing something so simple...Thanks Microsoft...
Anyway, that's my problem...any more ideas...

Thanks for you replies guys...
:-)
Albert

DesignView.bmp
ReportView.bmp
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ahammar,

In your case you will have to Remove the Layout:

- Select all the controls (The Labels in the Page Header, and the textboxes in the Detail section)
- Then click "Remove" from the Arrange "Chunk".

Then you will be able to manipulate and move the controls individually, like you could in 2003 and eariler.

Here are some screenshots

JeffCoachman
100.JPG
200.JPG
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ahammar
Comment Utility
Thanks Jeff!  That did it.  Another dumb thing Microsoft did along with their help files.  I searched for everything I could think of in the help files, but there was nothing about that I could find (which is what happens with most everything with their new help files).  Now it's been almost 2 days just to move a control on a report.
Anyway...I'm really glad to get the answer I was looking for.  Good job and thank you very much!

:-)
Albert
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:ahammar
Comment Utility
Thank you very much!  Good job!  I'm glad somebody knew this.  Now I can move on...
:-)
Albert
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
ahammar,

As MX stated, this was supposed to make it easier for you to move groups of controls so that they stayed together, and it does.

Unfortunately it is not inherently clear how to "Break" the layout, in case you need to move the controls individually.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ahammar
Comment Utility
It doesn't seem easier to me.  I could of selected all them controls and moved them all together easier and with less steps with 2003 then it takes to move the 2007 controls individually (and I'm not counting the time it took for me to learn how to do it in 2007), and both ways are equally important (actually moving them individually is probably more important and done more often)....so in my opinion there are more steps involved now....and even before breaking the controls apart, you can only move the controls vertically .  They do not move horizontally at all unless you break the layout, but then your right back to having it like 2003.  That is really stupid if you ask me.  What's the point in that?  It's just simply a poor design compared to 2003, but of course not everyone thinks alike.  Not everyone will agree with me, and that's fine.  The more people it works better for, then the better, and I'm sure Microsoft had good intentions, but it's a step backwards to me and many many others.  I think they should just left a good thing the way it was.  It's almost like all of a sudden the language you know suddenly changed.  Could you imagine speaking English all your life, then all of a sudden everyone started speaking another language one day.  That would take a long time to learn how to talk to them...that's how bad this Office 2007 is to me...Irritation doesn't begin to explain what I go through on a regular basis with Office 2007 (mainly Excel though)...sorry for venting here, but I get going and can't stop.....grins...

But I'm still really glad you came along with the answer I needed!  It was very helpful!
:-)
Albert


0