?
Solved

Can ping an external hard drive but cannot see it on network.

Posted on 2008-11-01
9
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,
I can ping a Maxtor external hard drive but cannot see it on network.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 22857778
I this a network attached storage device? What model? What do you mean you cannot see it on the network? Do you mean under My Network Places?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:igor-1965
igor-1965 earned 400 total points
ID: 22857797
Joe, it wouldn't bad you at least mentioned the model of the device :)))
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 200 total points
ID: 22857891
Hi thErE;

I don't think it's possible to reach a device that is plugged to a machine that cannot be pinged...

But i'd like to learn the way if there is a way...

BEst REgards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 22858752
Hi,
MAXTER MODEL SHARED STORAGE DRIVE
ITS' IP IS 192.168.1.107
IT'S CONNECTED INTO THE ROUTER
CANNOT SEE IT IN DEVICE MANAGER
CANNOT SEE IT IN DISKMANAGER
CANNOT SEE IT IN VISTA NETWORK [CAN SEE MY OTHER XP PC]

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:andrew_aj1
andrew_aj1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 22858781
You will not see it in the device manager or disk manager; its not connected to your computer. It is a network drive. Try accessing it by typing '\\192.168.1.107' in explorer.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:andrew_aj1
andrew_aj1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 22858799
Try looking at this link. Review the installation guide and advanced settings. Hopefully this will help you.
http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/installation_assistance/installation_instructions/external_drives_&_personal_servers/shared-storage
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 22858969
Hi,
My problem is that I get a popup stating "the server is requesting a username and password".  Is it the username/password used to log into the pc or the username/password of one of the accounts in the external hard drive.
I seemed to have tried a hundred different ways both ways.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:andrew_aj1
andrew_aj1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 22858976
It should be asking for a username/password for the device. Review the manual for the possibility of resetting it to defaults if you dont remember it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31512337
Thanks!
0