?
Solved

HOW TO RESTART  " IIS" FROM A REMOTE CLIENT MACHINE

Posted on 2008-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a server running IIS and we wanted to see as how to restart the IIS on the remote server
from a local client machine.


Any batch file or command to run it remotely ?
0
Comment
Question by:OCUBE
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 900 total points
ID: 22857798
You can use this example to stop a website:
iisweb /stop [websitename] /s [servername] /u [username] /p [password]

You can use the same command line but replace the "stop" with "start
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 900 total points
ID: 22857801
(i) use one the below methods:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/288129 
after that you don't need to create batch file but just manage services remotely

Right click "my computer" > manage > "connect to remote computer"

(ii)http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Shell/Batch/Q_23683600.html
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
harperse earned 600 total points
ID: 22867207
The IISRESET tool can do this natively.

IISRESET \\<computername>> /restart

Best of luck,
harperse
0