Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange server 2007 disk setup ?

Posted on 2008-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi experts

we are going to install a fresh install of exchange 2007 on our new proliant dl 580 g5 server
we have 600 users and the messaging platform is very importaqnt to our organisation
i am new to hp proliant and i would like to know
how i am going to setup the 6  (146 G) hard disk of the server in an appropriate way to speed up my newly 2007 exchange server
i heard that the databases should be on a raid 5 array
and the rest OS and programs on a normal  or mirror set volume

any help thanks
0
Comment
Question by:skintwido
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Tozer earned 1000 total points
ID: 22857998
RAID 0+1 will give the best performance, however you will need more disks to do this. This is a mirrored stripe.

The OS only needs to be RAID 1 (mirror), so 2 disks for the OS. Would also recommend different disks for the page file.

You can use RAID 5 for the database and RAID 1 for the log files. RAID 5 is minimum 3 disks, so I think you may need extra disks anyhow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skintwido
ID: 22858274
ok
so in another word
i need
raid 1 for the os  (2 HD)
raid5   for the databases   (3 hd and up )
raid1  for the transaction files  or log files like you said
well  i need more than 6 HD to implement this
is it ok if choose one and only one HD to the OS  or it is damgerous to do so ?
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Paul Tozer
ID: 22858688
dangerous, very dangerous. Remember if that drive failed exchange would need a complete rebuild resulting in long downtime.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22858716
You may want to read the following links to understand what MSFT has to explain about disk requirement while working with Exchange 2007 officially.

Exchange 2007 System Requirements
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx

Installing Exchange 2007 (Part 1)
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Installing-Exchange-2007-Part1.html

Exchange 2007 Mailbox Server Role Storage Requirements Calculator
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/01/15/432207.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skintwido
ID: 31512348
thanks for the info
0