Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to connect vga laptop output to dvi input on my hdtv?

Posted on 2008-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
2,318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a laptop I'm using as a home-theater pc. It is currently using svideo output to my tv but I would like to utilize my tv's DVI input in conjunction with the laptop's VGA output. I've attached a pic of the back of my tv. What can I buy to hook my laptop up to this?

I have attached a pic of my tv's back panel. Other information can be found here:
http://www.sadoun.com/Sat/Products/Dishnetwork/TV/HD34-310.htm

HD34-Back-Panel.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:darkjedi213
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22857901
http://www.1topstore.com/product_info.php?products_id=1298

You need to use an adapter to change the VGA end to a DVI end.  Use a standard VGA cable from the laptop.

http://www.buy.com/retail/product.asp?sku=90100081&listingid=32162210&dcaid=17902
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22858010
@DMTechGroup, that is a dvi to vga adapter. Are you sure that it will convert backwards  from VGA to DVI?
I have not done this before, so I am not sure and I do not want darkjedi213 to ruin his dish box.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22858035
I didn't notice the Dish DVI.. so that would seem to be an output not an input..  The adapter would be just like an LCD monitor that was DVI only and using an adapter.  What is the make/model of the TV?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:darkjedi213
ID: 22858103
The tv is called a "Dish Network HD34 - 310" but it is actually RCA hardware (though Dish did a good job hiding that fact). The DVI is an input, for use with Dish receivers with DVI output. I wouldn't imagine they re-invented the wheel for this DVI connector, so I'm assuming it's a standard DVI-D dual link (judging from the pin pattern).
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 22858181
"... Is it possible to connect vga laptop output to dvi input on my hdtv? " ==> Yes, but not with a simple adapter plug.  The adapters shown above don't do any signal translation; they simply adapt the analog output in a DVI-I output plug to a VGA plug --> this is NOT what your situation requires.

To convert from VGA to DVI requires a video scaler.   High-end scalers cost several hundred dollars; but StarTech makes one at a relatively reasonable cost:
http://www.provantage.com/startech-vga2dvii~7STRV011.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:darkjedi213
ID: 31512350
Ouch, too expensive for this project, but you answered my question. Thanks for the info and speedy response!
0