Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to remove Symantec Antivirus Cororpate Edition from my computer

Posted on 2008-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Symantec Antivirus corporate edition runs in the background everytime I boo my laptop.
I have windows xp pro sp3 media edition running on a Dell Laptop.
I need to know how to remove it.
0
Comment
Question by:Rcorn8559
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 22858000
The corporate edition is generally not available to consumers. Did you install it? If so, it lives in Add/Remove programs and can be uninstalled from there. If need be, there are additional removal tools at the Symantec Support site.

If you did not install it, you need to ask your administrator to uninstall it. Corporate installs usually need a password to uninstall.

Let me know if that helps. .... T
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22858038
(i) Go to run and type services.msc and look for symantec services and try to disable it.
(ii) Go to run and type msconfig and look for startup and uncheck all symantec and go for a restart.......
(iii) Go to control panel,Add/Remove programs and uninstall symantec
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22858373
you can download the removal tool of sav corp here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti-Virus/Symantec/Q_23798519.html
follow the instructions on how to rename the file from txt to exe that should force the removal of sav corp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22858457
default password for removal is "symantec"
0