Solved

memory upgrade and drivers

Posted on 2008-11-01
6
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
question1 :what kind and how much memory upgrade is compatible with my pc?

there are several device not working now.
RAID controller; video controller (VGA compatible);
question2::could you give me the links to download them?


the following is my pc information:




Motherboard      SMBios version 2.3
Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. K8M800-8237 x.x
Bios: Award Software International, Inc. FB 07/21/2005 taille: 512Kb


Processor      AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 2600+ (1607Mhz) (L1: 128ko L2: 128ko )


Chipset      North bridge: VIA K8M400
South bridge: VIA VT8237/R


Memory      Memory Chip 512 Mo 266 Mhz
Memory Chip 256 Mo 266 Mhz
Windows memory (This value doesn't match with the physical memory):
703Mo


IDE devices      Maxtor 2F040L0 VAM51JJ0 (ATA, 38.28 Go, tampon: 2 Mo)


CDRom      SAMSUNG CD-R/RW SW-248F R602 (CD-ROM Recorder)
_NEC DVD_RW ND-3520A 1.04 (DVD+R/DL Recorder)


Harddrive      Maxtor 2F040L0 (38.28Go)


PCI/AGP cards      Mass storage
VIA Technologies, Inc.:VIA VT6420 SATA RAID Controller: GA-7VM400AM(F)
Motherboard
VIA Technologies, Inc.:VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT823x/A/C PIPC Bus Master IDE:
GA-7VAX Mainboard

Network
VIA Technologies, Inc.:VT6102 [Rhine-II]

Display
VIA Technologies, Inc.:K8M800/K8N800/K8N800A [S3 UniChrome Pro]

Multimedia
VIA Technologies, Inc.:VT8233/A/8235/8237 AC97 Audio Controller: GA-7VAX Onboard
Audio (Realtek ALC650)

Bridge
VIA Technologies, Inc.:K8M800 Host Bridge
VIA Technologies, Inc.:K8M800 Host Bridge: K8M800 Host Bridge
VIA Technologies, Inc.:K8M800 Host Bridge: K8M800 Host Bridge
VIA Technologies, Inc.:K8M800 Host Bridge: K8M800 Host Bridge
VIA Technologies, Inc.:K8M800 Host Bridge: K8M800 Host Bridge
VIA Technologies, Inc.:K8M800 Host Bridge: K8M800 Host Bridge
VIA Technologies, Inc.:VT8237 PCI bridge [K8T800/K8T890 South]: VT8237 PCI
bridge [K8T800/K8T890 South]
VIA Technologies, Inc.:VT8237 ISA bridge [KT600/K8T800/K8T890 South]: GA-7VT600
Motherboard
Advanced Micro Devices [AMD]:K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology
Configuration: K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
Advanced Micro Devices [AMD]:K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map: K8
[Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
Advanced Micro Devices [AMD]:K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller: K8
[Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
Advanced Micro Devices [AMD]:K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control: K8
[Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control

Communications
Conexant Systems, Inc.:HSF 56k HSFi Modem

Serial bus
VIA Technologies, Inc.:VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller: GA-7VAX Mainboard
VIA Technologies, Inc.:VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller: GA-7VAX Mainboard
VIA Technologies, Inc.:VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller: GA-7VAX Mainboard
VIA Technologies, Inc.:VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller: GA-7VAX Mainboard
VIA Technologies, Inc.:USB 2.0: GA-7VAX Mainboard




0
Comment
Question by:coca_cola
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PierceWeb
ID: 22858088
Hi coca_cola,

Go to: http://www.crucial.com/

Click on the "SCAN MY SYSTEM" button and it will diagnose your computer and tell you what type of memory to buy, maximum available slots in your motherboard, maximum RAM you can use, etc.

Note: www.crucial.com may or may not be the best priced site to buy the RAM. I always check what is available on www.NewEgg.com prior to making purchases anywhere else.  ;-)

Good luck,

Thom
0
 

Author Comment

by:coca_cola
ID: 22858125
about question1

I run scan from crucial.com yesterday, I got:
.      Maximum Memory Capacity: 1024 MB
"      Currently Installed Memory: 768 MB
"      Available Memory Slots: N.A.
"      Number of Banks: 2
"      Dual Channel Support: N.A.
"      CPU Manufacturer: AuthenticAMD
"      CPU Family: AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 2600+ Model 12, Stepping 2
"      CPU Speed: 1607 MHz

I think I have to replace 1 memory since the 2 slots are occupied.

thanks for the price advice
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 500 total points
ID: 22858145
The driver page for your motherboard is located at : http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/Driver_Model.aspx?ProductID=1919
Compatible memory for your motherboard is DDR 400/333/266 MHz and can support up to 2GB.
Depending on how much memory you want to upgrade to depends entirely up to you, also I can't give you pricing since IM based in South Africa and our pricing structure is very different to you in Alaska.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coca_cola
ID: 22858277
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL:

thanks a lot! but crucial.com thinks

 Maximum Memory Capacity: 1024 MB

of course I want to upgrade to 2GB, but I am not sure what will happen if over capacity.

thanks a lot!

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 22858384
Heres the specs for your board : http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Motherboard/Products_Spec.aspx?ClassValue=Motherboard&ProductID=1919&ProductName=GA-K8VM800M
If you read under memory you will see that max memory capacitor is 2GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coca_cola
ID: 22858548
thanks.

0