Solved

DVD recorder won't finalize DVD

Posted on 2008-11-01
10
3,323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a Sony VRD-MC5 DVD Recorder. I recorded using the composite IN. My co-worker shut down the power switch before the option to finalize disc came up.  Now, the unit won't recognize the disc and says "Can not finalize disc.  Eject disc."  Of course, I play the disc anywhere but there is input on the DVD about 107 minutes. Is there a way on this unit I can make it finalize?  If not, is there software I can purchase to make it play on any unit?  (The VRD-MC5 records only, no playback) I really need the fottage on this DVD. Please give me a hand here!  I'm counting on you all!
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
Comment Utility
try to insert back the previous recorded disc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
Comment Utility
i suspect the device trying to finalize your previous recorded disc
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
I tried that several times.  It doesn't recognize the disc and won't finalize. It does look like it's ready to record once I put it in. I had it set to record for 2 hours.  It wants to pick up recording where it left off but won't finalize through the menu.  I place it in other recorders and players (5) and it won't play.  Other recorders, of course won't finalize it either.  I only want to play it so I can record it to an editing system. - Art
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
Comment Utility
you may try reset the recorder or flash the firmware (this must do it very carefully !!!)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
I want it to finalize the previously recorded disc so I can play it.  Right now it won't play in the VRD-MC5 or any other player unless it is finalized. This Sony is just a stand alone recorder. It only takes input.  It won't play.  I don't think I can flash it.  Do you think there is a reset procedure somwhere here???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
Comment Utility
yes you are correct.
erm... if still under warranty just send it back for warranty.
since you have went through basic troubleshooting
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
O.k. The recorder works fine,...now I can finalize DVD's.  It won't finalize this one. If you can't help me with this unit, can you suggest DVD software that can read ANY DVD.  I know it can be done.  I just need help. Should I re-post this in a different category?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I think your out of luck on this one, it's not a problem with the DVD recorder but with DVD disc.
Did you use DVD+R or DVD-R?
Once a burn was started, a write session that was not finalised it has left a small print on that disc perminently and there is no way for the laser to pick it up again as the ifo file or lead out is none existant, the recorder didn't close the disc it will never be closed.
it's a coaster.
While it sits in a recording mode the laser cannot determin that information Logical structure)  and since you didnt choose a multisession you are out of options.
Nice explaination of the Logical DVD structure and how it works
http://www.dvdafteredit.com/wiki/VIDEO_TS
http://www.dvdafteredit.com/wiki/Logical_Structure

Finalising the disc changes the disc format so that you can no longer record to it turning it into a Play Only disc. Finalising it tells the laser to play only.
Since your recorder uses a PVR and cannot finalise what does it use to burn the disc?
With Nero 6 or 7  you could try finalising there.
Using the Nero recode 2.
Recode the files on the disc then finalise and reburn
There is a trial of Nero
http://www.softpedia.com/get/CD-DVD-Tools/Data-CD-DVD-Burning/Nero-7-Premium.shtml

You may as well move on realize there is little to none way back with accidents in video recordings of this nature.
After a while the pain will subside. :(
Such is life artismobile accidents will happen.
Best Wishes
Merete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
Thanks Merete. I just wanted to make sure I did everything I could to try to recover.  Kinda thought that would be the answer.  I just NEEDED the answer.  Thanks again.  Art
0