?
Solved

Tools to Stress Test OS

Posted on 2008-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am attempting to stress test an esx server that I have 4 windows 2003 OS running on.  As a result, I am looking for a tool or a free way to cause the memory and the cpu usage on the windows 2003 boxes to go sky high.  any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:securitythreat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 22858191
any microsoft program will eventually do that due to the memorys leaks ha ha..sorry  couldn't help it -
(or load the latest Norton :-)

the only memory teset I've come across is memtest86 at : http://www.memtest86.com/
it may be easier to write a small C program to allocate lots of memory and stay in a lopp and run several instances of this until the memory goes up and up
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:andrew_aj1
andrew_aj1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22858282
I would personally use Prime95 to stress test these machines. I have used it many times and it works well.
Here is some information about Prime95 (their website seams to be down right now, so i used wikipedia):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prime95
and here is a link to download it:
http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=103
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 23286454
securitythreat, can we get an update please.
0