Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I reset my password on my laptop?

Posted on 2008-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,970 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I cannot get passed the log-on screen. I bought my laptop from someone and it is password locked. How do I get passed this screen so that I may use my laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:Murjani
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 672 total points
ID: 22858256
You can use this bootable cd to change your xp password:
http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/
I hope this helps. good luck.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22858265
You can also try changing the password in safe mode. You can get to safe mode by pressing F8 before windows starts to boot and selecting safe mode from the list. Once in safe mode try to log into the administrator account. If your are successful you can then go to the control panel and then to user accounts. From there you will be able to change the passwords.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22862902
Why not simply ask the person you bought it from?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hisham_Elkouha
Hisham_Elkouha earned 664 total points
ID: 22867099
Try to use Hiren Boot CD ,there is a tool in this CD enable you to change the users passwords
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Rhodan
Rhodan earned 664 total points
ID: 22881840
As mentioned, I would recommend using the Hiren  Boot CD, download it from here: http://www.hiren.info/pages/bootcd
0