Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Can Exchange 2007 be installe don a X86 or must it be installed on 64bit?
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22858434
Only the demo version can be intsall on 32 bit.  Production must be 64bit.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kutyi earned 500 total points
ID: 22858447
here is Microsoft's take: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-ca/library/aa996719.aspx

They say it is NOT supported, which means if you have issues you are on your own.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22858696
Officially what MSFT has to answer your question:

"Q.      Why isn't Microsoft also delivering a 32-bit version of Exchange Server 2007?
A.      Exchange Server 2007 is designed to be a stable, reliable enterprise messaging platform that delivers the fundamentals of e-mail and calendaring while providing innovative new capabilities. These new capabilities make the messaging system more cost effective and scalable for your organization and at the same time more productive for users accessing the system. Simply put, given the new capabilities of Exchange Server 2007, Microsoft could not guarantee a high-quality 32-bit version."

Ref: http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/topquestions.mspx?wt.svl=overview#EDE

You may want to increase your favorites link by reading these ones.

Exchange 2007 System Requirements
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx

Frequently Asked Questions
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123811(EXCHG.80).aspx

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 22858851
Exchange Geek,

Thanks for you input. It's to bad that Exchange is not 32bit. A lot of users will go to other solutions.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22858950
Glad to have answered your query. Please contact us if you have any further query at EE Forum.

Take care.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 22861220
Will do,

Thanks
0