Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to recall a sent message from hotmail to yahoo

Posted on 2008-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
11,791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I sent an email with personal data to the unsafe recepient. I have an account in Hotmail Live Windows. The recepient account is in yahoo.com. Please, help me to recall my email before the recepient reads it. My personal data is included in the attachment of my email. May be there is a way to recall only my attachment and not the entire original message? Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:pytanie
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ktl532 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22858316
you don't.
Only possible if you are using the Exchange Server
Hotmail does not provide you with the means to recall a sent
message. They don't use the MS Exchange mail server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22858325
Once it is sent there is not really a way to get an e-mail back. Sorry. Make sure your double check everything in the future. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paogiver
ID: 22858326
Hi pytanie,

1) I'm sorry there is no way you can do that.
2) Even if you can do it, yahoo and hotmail are two different email companies. One deserved all the rights of the particular mail when an email settle on their inbox. You cannot withdraw it.

I'm sorry, there's sometime i wish i could withdraw some email which i mistakenly sent too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manjunathcv
ID: 23390151
0