Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

running asp.ent locally

Posted on 2008-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Expert.

I am testing an ASP.NET 3.5 app.  I found there is a series of messy codes behind the root directory of my project when I run locally.  The url becomes like

http://localhost/Testing/(S(j1234545hcy42055nqt3garh))/logon.aspx

What is the messy codes inserted into the url?  Is this due to I added session variables?  I dont' think I saw this a few days ago, then it started to pop up.
Will this code appear when the project is deployed to web server?

Thanks.
ChuChu
0
Comment
Question by:SRO_TSG
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gyanendra Singh earned 252 total points
ID: 22858455
go to web config and check cookieless session settings .. i am sure it must be true .. set it to false .. and test
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Heathcliff74
Heathcliff74 earned 248 total points
ID: 22858502
That code in the url is the 'forms authentication ticket'. Usually the authentication ticket is stored in a cookie. But when cookies are turned off, the ticked is put in the url. This article explains the details: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa480476.aspx
0