Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Routing Problem with a Juniper SSG20

Posted on 2008-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I got a Firewall Juniper SSG-20  with 2 dsl internet conected, the primary reason for i contract 2 dsl was for load-balancing of my office but i can not make that 1 segment of my network goes to one dsl and other segment goes to another segment.
So i'm asking for help, if anyone knows how can i do that

0
Comment
Question by:mipadilla
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22858701
Can't you make the default gateway for each segment go to the relevant DSL interface or do you have a proxy in between?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mipadilla
ID: 22858916
I tried to make a static route for each segment but the firewall always send me though the same WAN interface
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alienXeno
ID: 23051429
check your firewall's default route
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 23251526
You will need to set up Source Based Routing. Did you try that already? In WebUI, it's under Network > Routing > Source. Make sure to tick the "Source Routing" check box, and enter you segment addresses in trust-vr.
After this, you should check for correct vrouter settings:
In WebUI, Network > Routing > Virtual Routers > trust-vr, tick "Enable Source Based Routing"


0