Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does Windows Installer pop up whenever my client tries to open an attachment?

Posted on 2008-11-01
18
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
My client uses the Yahoo!Mail cleint and has DSL through AT&T. Lately, whenever she tries to open any kind of attachment, the Windows Installer box pops up, and she can't open it. This is very frustrating to her. Does anyone know how to fix this? Did something not install properly?
0
Comment
Question by:kara334
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 22858657
I had the same problem, everytime I open any application and even when I click anything in an application I'd get the window isntaller pop-up. I downloaded a clean windown installer and just reinstalled it and the problem was taken care of. http://www.petri.co.il/download_windows_installer_2.htm Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22858663
This generally happens when the attachment is trying to open with or find part of an application that has not been installed (e.g., Adobe not installed, Language packs not installed, compatiblity filter not installed, etc.). If no attachment of any kind will open AND if she has Office installed and Adobe installed, then there is something wrong with the installations.

Without knowing (no details provided yet) consider uninstalling/re-installing Adobe and doing an Office repair. That would be a start. .... T
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22858671
Hello kara334,

What type of attachment are you opening?  If DOC or XLS, either MS Word or Excel is trying to open. If those programs are not installed properly, the Windows Installer will give you an error.

Use Windows Installer cleanup utility or Revo Uninstaller to uninstall the problem program. Then reinstall with antivirus turn off.

Windows Installer Cleanup Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301
or
Revo Uninstaller
http://www.revouninstaller.com/


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
ID: 22858683
kt - did you ininstall Windows Installer first?

Kara
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22859484
Also, check here:
http://www.winhelponline.com/articles/68/1/Windows-Installer-Dealing-with-installation-failures.html
to narrow down the problem. Use Revo Uninstaller if Windows Installer CleanUp Utility can't be installed for whatever reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
ID: 22859570
Maybe I shouldn't uninstall Windows Installer because then I won't have anything to reinstall it with??

Kara
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22859834
orangutang, I already posted to use Windows Cleanup Utiltiy and Revo Uninstaller 4 hours earlier.

Kara, no you should not uninstall Windows Installer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22859839
war1, yeah I know but:
http://www.winhelponline.com/articles/68/1/Windows-Installer-Dealing-with-installation-failures.html
might help to narrow down the problem if kara334 doesn't know where the popup comes from. Sorry
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22859858
Ok, orangutang, thanks for the explanation.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22859870
Oh, that wasn't even the right explanation! You were talking about "Use Revo Uninstaller if Windows Installer CleanUp Utility can't be installed for whatever reason." and I don't know why I put that. Maybe just to agree with a super expert like you so I'd seem smarter :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
ID: 22859878
Someone else installed her Office 2007. She uses Word all the time. If Office 2007 isn't installed properly, would she still be able to use it but get the Windows Installer when she clicks on attachments?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 22859887
kara334 - If Office (any recent version) is installed as Typical, then there are lots of components not installed that can kick off this error. Word and other Office components would still work.

So (1) other posts have led you to the use of Windows Installer and its repairs and (2) perhaps Office 2007 could be uninstalled and reinstalled fully on her computer.  ... T
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22859890
If Office 2007 is not installed properly, a number of different errors could occur, including the error you describe.  Uninstall and then reinstall in a different folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
ID: 22859893
OK, I'm going to get on her computer remotely Monday morning. I'll try 1), then 2). Also, now that I think about it, I believe a box pops up asking her to insert the Office 2007 CD. Would that help? Would it perhaps install something she's missing?

Kara
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22861050
If it is asking for the Office 2007 CD, then my answer (2) Office install problem is looming large. Also try (1) as you said you would.    .... T
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
ID: 22913979
Here's an update - Got on my client's computer last week. The Windows Installer did indeed ask her to insert the Office CD. She's going to look for the CD and call me back. I want to try that before reinstalling the whole program. Maybe it's just missing a certain file.

Thanks for your patience!

Kara
0