Solved

How to Ghost Hard Disk To Hard Disk through network?

Posted on 2008-11-01
9
1,481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Is it possible to copy(Full Copy of DATA with OS ) HD to HD through LAN  (Same Config) ?
0
Comment
Question by:shrinivasan
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 22858780
I highly doubt it. You'd need a Ghost or Drive Image type program that worked within Windows. Mapped network drives are initialized in Windows, not in DOS, as Ghost runs in.

You can't run Ghost and Ghost over the network, but you can run Ghost and transfer the resulting .GHO file over your network, easily.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 22858790
I just found this (http://www.softnews.ro/public/cat/13/4/13-4-1.shtml) .... It may be just what you need.

"Configurable boot disk allowing you to login to any Lan Manager / Microsoft NT network and use the network resources. Ideal for corporations who GHOST their PCs from a network server. Ideal for those who want to backup their PCs to a network drive but cannot backup open files open when the operating system is running."
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 125 total points
ID: 22858796
No it is not possible......probably you can have a .iso image for a HD and move this file over the Network
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 22858797
Second Choice : http://www.feyrer.de/g4u/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 22858827
I don't think that is possible.
With the older version of Ghost (2003?) you can create a network boot floppy and then Ghost to (create image) to a network share, then you can restore over network to the target machine.

If you're LAN card is not supported then it will take some work to find the network card drivers and patch the DOS boot floppy.

For Network enabled DOS boot floppies you can search through www.bootdisk.com and maybe they have one which will work for you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22858835
(i) You can go through following link, and related links :
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/2000110312324125?Open&src=&docid=2002030415014425&nsf=ghost.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=
There are numerous articles at above site to help you :)

(ii)How to use Ghost to backup your hard drive: <--- good one step by step tutorial
http://www.duke.edu/~janice/GhostCd.html

(iii) http://us2.download.acronis.com/pdf/TrueImageEnterpriseServer8.0_ug.en.pdf

According to chapter 2, Acronis True Image Enterprise Server supports any local, network and removable media, including:
  Local and networked hard drives
  Tape drives
  Tape drives connected to the remote PC
  IDE and SCSI RAID controllers of any level
 
Chapter 3:
Remote image restoring
With Acronis True Image Management Console you can restore partitions (logical
drives) from images onto remote PCs.
For more information on restoring a disk (partition) from image files, see Chapter 6
Attention! Using Acronis True Image Management Console you can remotely restore any disk
partition, except system partition.
http://eu.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/


How to create image with Norton Ghost :
http://ghost.radified.com/

Hard disk tutorial with tips :
http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum10/879.htm

(iii)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mohdy
ID: 22858854
Hi,

    You can simply use ghost 12 to reimage machines over network you will ned to install the ghost server software on any machine you have and then creat the booting disk throgh it(you can use CD, Flash as booting)

Create a session on a server either to backup machines or restore an image .

once you give this session a name on the server you will boot through the booting media you have ccreated throgh ghost 12 and then spicify the server ip address and the mentioned session name it will start backing up the image emidiatley or it will wait for send button from the server is case of restoring an image.

It is ver ease and very fast as well as you can reimage multible machines at the same time and the speed is up to 450MB per minute.

So many options are there and so many modification you can do on the sessions like start the session at spesific time....etc.

Thanks

Mohdy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 22872855
You can clone identical systems over your LAN easily and free by booting both with a Knoppix CD and using Linux commands dd and netcat.

http://alma.ch/blogs/bahut/2005/02/wonders-of-dd-and-netcat-cloning-os.html
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 22895985
iSCSI interface allows this cloning: http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid5_gci750136,00.html
But another question, can you afford it? It is not a cheap solution. Easier to setup VPN and create backup with Drive Backup 9.0 (www.drive-backup.com) to remote machine and then run its restore on remote side. As simple as creating new folder.
0