Solved

Keyboard keys are typing wrong letter and or digits

Posted on 2008-11-01
6
2,165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am working on this computer that had virus's and spyware and all kinda of programs that where not needed. the PC had 3 different virus software programs, and several types of software programs like system mechanic, XP Repair Pro, etc. Several autocad programs. Anyway I have a problem with the keyboard. It works but what it types is not what the corriponding(sp) key is . Example when I type hello i get hqccy. I have changed keyboards and still have the same problem. When I ran a AVG virus scan I round 38 virus's and supposedly deleted or sent them to the virus vault or cleaned them. I also ran spybot 160 and found a few problems and suppsedly fixed them all. My question is what could be making the keygboard not type the correct keys?

Bobby
0
Comment
Question by:bbbb2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi there;

>>what could be making the keygboard not type the correct keys?

well...the virus may corrupt the regional settings and/or keyboard layout...Did you try to use shift+alt to change the language or did you check the keyboard layout? Did you try for monitor keyboard under accessibility under accessories?

Well, those are the reasons but it seems you have got still viruses...First run for malware bytes and let him finish his job...Then have a hijack this log and send here and we can check what is wrong...then let's check it with again AVG and then finally let's check for Kaspersky's solution...

MalwareBytes: www.malwarebytes.org (IE may not download it due to the corruption, use another machine or firefox)
Hijackthis: www.download.com/HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10379544.html
AVG: free.avg.com/
Kaspersky: free.avg.com/

best regards...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can verify if the keyboard is ok by booting from a live cd :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso      Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                                     BartPe
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
Comment Utility
Jazz,
Here is the HiJackThis log file:

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 2:40:19 PM, on 11/2/2008
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16735)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware\aawservice.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\TopSpeed\2.0\aoltsmon.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgwdsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cisvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\mscorsvw.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Flash Media Server 3\FMSMaster.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Flash Media Server 3\FMSAdmin.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Flash Media Server 3\FMSEdge.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Flash Media Server 3\FMSCore.exe
C:\Program Files\iolo\common\lib\ioloServiceManager.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Motive\McciCMService.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
C:\Program Files\mcafee.com\personal firewall\MPFService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\PSIService.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgrsx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\tcpsvcs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\snmp.exe
c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Shared\sqlwriter.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgtray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://g.msn.com/0SEENUS/SAOS01?FORM=TOOLBR
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://g.msn.com/0SEENUS/SAOS01?FORM=TOOLBR
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,SearchAssistant = http://www.crawler.com/search/ie.aspx?tb_id=60314
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,CustomizeSearch = http://dnl.crawler.com/support/sa_customize.aspx?TbId=60314
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = http://dnl.crawler.com/support/sa_customize.aspx?TbId=60314
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://g.msn.com/0SEENUS/SAOS01?FORM=TOOLBR
R3 - URLSearchHook: IAOLTBSearch Class - {EA756889-2338-43DB-8F07-D1CA6FB9C90D} - C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\aoltb.dll
R3 - URLSearchHook: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O2 - BHO: WormRadar.com IESiteBlocker.NavFilter - {3CA2F312-6F6E-4B53-A66E-4E65E497C8C0} - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG8\avgssie.dll
O2 - BHO: NCO 2.0 IE BHO - {602ADB0E-4AFF-4217-8AA1-95DAC4DFA408} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Symantec Intrusion Prevention - {6D53EC84-6AAE-4787-AEEE-F4628F01010C} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\SYMANT~1\IDS\IPSBHO.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: AOL Toolbar Loader - {7C554162-8CB7-45A4-B8F4-8EA1C75885F9} - C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\aoltb.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {E8DAAA30-6CAA-4b58-9603-8E54238219E2} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {98279C38-DE4B-4bcf-93C9-8EC26069D6F4} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: AOL Toolbar - {DE9C389F-3316-41A7-809B-AA305ED9D922} - C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\aoltb.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {7FEBEFE3-6B19-4349-98D2-FFB09D4B49CA} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG8_TRAY] C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgtray.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [XPRP Control Center] C:\Program Files\XP Repair Pro 4.0\ControlCenter.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [XPRP Registry Repair] C:\Program Files\XP Repair Pro 4.0\RegistryRepair.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [XPRP Registry Defrag] C:\Program Files\XP Repair Pro 4.0\RegistryDefrag.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [XPRP System Information and Diagnostics] C:\Program Files\XP Repair Pro 4.0\PCInfo.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: &AOL Toolbar search - res://C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll/SEARCH.HTML
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open with WordPerfect - C:\Program Files\WordPerfect Office X3\Programs\WPLauncher.hta
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\nwprovau.dll
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {44990301-3C9D-426D-81DF-AAB636FA4345} (Symantec Script Runner Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/ss/sa/sa_cabs/tgctlsr.cab
O16 - DPF: {459E93B6-150E-45D5-8D4B-45C66FC035FE} (get_atlcom Class) - http://apps.corel.com/nos_dl_manager_dev/plugin/IEGetPlugin.ocx
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1194144992781
O16 - DPF: {885BB46A-3F1E-44C3-A01B-A7D9260CC98B} (InstallShield Update Service Setup Player) - http://updates.installshield.com/CAB/dwusplay.cab
O16 - DPF: {AB86CE53-AC9F-449F-9399-D8ABCA09EC09} (Get_ActiveX Control) - https://h17000.www1.hp.com/ewfrf-JAVA/Secure/HPGetDownloadManager.ocx
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload2.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/current/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {E5168F0C-8591-11D4-BCDF-006008B7FEA4} - http://www.platoweb.com/pathways/pway_iis.dll/pwln/02040611/fullcab/pwlninst.cab
O18 - Protocol: linkscanner - {F274614C-63F8-47D5-A4D1-FBDDE494F8D1} - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG8\avgpp.dll
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: avgrsstx.dll
O23 - Service: Lavasoft Ad-Aware Service (aawservice) - Lavasoft - C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware\aawservice.exe
O23 - Service: AOL TopSpeed Monitor (AOL TopSpeedMonitor) - America Online, Inc - C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\TopSpeed\2.0\aoltsmon.exe
O23 - Service: Autodesk Licensing Service - Autodesk - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\Service\AdskScSrv.exe
O23 - Service: AVG8 WatchDog (avg8wd) - AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgwdsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Flash Media Server (FMS) (FMS) - Adobe Systems Incorporated. - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Flash Media Server 3\FMSMaster.exe
O23 - Service: Flash Media Administration Server (FMSAdmin) - Adobe Systems Incorporated. - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Flash Media Server 3\FMSAdmin.exe
O23 - Service: iolo FileInfoList Service (ioloFileInfoList) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\iolo\common\lib\ioloServiceManager.exe
O23 - Service: iolo System Service (ioloSystemService) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\iolo\common\lib\ioloServiceManager.exe
O23 - Service: McciCMService - Motive Communications, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Motive\McciCMService.exe
O23 - Service: McAfee Personal Firewall Service (MpfService) - McAfee Corporation - C:\Program Files\mcafee.com\personal firewall\MPFService.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: ProtexisLicensing - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\PSIService.exe

--
End of file - 9079 bytes

Thanks
Bobby
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
Comment Utility
Nobus
When I pull up on screen keyboard it shows the keys how they are(wrong). Is there an easy way to make the keys be what the default setting of a 101 key leyboard is? As for as running the mailware scan Jazz recommended I did and found and corrected 11 problems and then ran AVG but it found no threats. The keyboard keys are still wrong and I am trying to repair this without having to format the hard drive. It seems like I have all the other problems corrected except the dang keyboard and I dont know what to do to make it work right. I am about to run Kaparsky like Jazz adviced. After that and if it still is has the messed up keys I dont know what else to do. As for as downloading Knopix. Its is an ISO file and I dont know what to do with it after I burn it to a cd. Can you explain what I am suppose to do with it after I download it?

Thanks
Bobby
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
ok i will help you tomorrow...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
Comment Utility
Figured it out. What this person had done with her PC was go in the language bar and clicked on all different typed of countries. Once I unchecked all of them and restarted I had the US 101 keyboard back.
0