?
Solved

Wed Designers Any Suggestion on Upgrading Site v1 Version 1 to V2

Posted on 2008-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello fellow computer partners. I am asked to integrate a complete Web Site to a new Purchased Web Template. I am looking for ideas of someone who has done this in the past since I am pretty much a newbie on design. How can integrate the current sections, keep the scence of this site and integrate it to another . Please take a look and post any comments.

Current Site:
http://www.playerscores.com/

Tentative Version 2:
http://www.playerscores.com/template/

0
Comment
Question by:RickyGtz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 22859386
Hi RickyGtz,

I'm not sure what you are asking.   Can you rephrase it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickyGtz
ID: 22859533
A web designer perspective on how upgrade form a Version 1 site to a new "Version 2".  Menus, Contents, Equivalency. Theres is one existing site to look at, but i want ideas on keeping some of the same tings on a new layout.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 570 total points
ID: 22865408
Here's my advice.  First open the template's raw HTML page and run it against the W3C page validator (http://validator.w3.org/#validate_by_upload).  Note that you can upload the HTML file to W3C to perform the check.

This check will make sure that the page is correctly coded and adheres to the page standard by which it is written.  The reason why I say this is that most of the templates I've ever seen are *extremely* badly coded, although they look nice to the end-user, they make the designer's job very hard.

If you see any errors in the W3C validator, then you should scrap the layout designer's HTML and completely recode the template yourself making sure there are no errors.

Another thing to look out for is a table-based layout.   In the code you should be seeing lots of <div>'s and not many <table>'s.  DIV-based layouts using CSS are the future of web design allow clean separation of formatting from content.

Once all that's complete, then sadly your final job is to simply cut and paste the content from one site to the other.  There's no way to automatically convert unless you have already used a completely clean CSS-based layout, which will be unlikely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickyGtz
ID: 22867165
Can you recommend me what software to use to make such changes, to add code. ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 22867188
Dreamweaver, or
Microsoft Visual Web Designer
0