Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photoshop CS3 not starting up.... closes immediately

Posted on 2008-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-23
Hi all,
I have PS CS3.

Its been working fine for as long as I can remember. However the last time I used it I tried (for the first time) browsing using the Adobe dialog, instead of OS one, and also using Browse... to view files. The browse dialog never appeared, but I thought nothing of it at the time.

Since then whenever I try to open PS it flashes up for a second, the seems to close itself, before the splash screen even appears.

Anything know whats causing this? Ive uninstalled my flash 9 player, which was recently upgraded, thinking it might have been the cause.

Any and all help is appreciated,
0
Comment
Question by:fox_statton
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ren_b earned 1500 total points
ID: 22862504
you could try deleting your preferences which is done by deleting the actual file, or when photoshop is starting up, holding cmnd + opt + shift (ctrl + alt + shift).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rogeroren
ID: 22864069
On the Mac side you hold the option key down while opening Photoshop and it goes directly to opening a specific file. If your browser is trying to look at a location that no longer exists, this will fix it.
0