?
Solved

Urgently need a download copy of KB 934790

Posted on 2008-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Urgently need a download copy of KB 934790

cant get it from microsoft, cant find a download link.
0
Comment
Question by:aarondarr
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22859368
Looks like you have to call MS to get it.

1-800-936-4900
Free call
Ask for KB 934790


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JerrytheGreat earned 750 total points
ID: 22859372
Hello,
From this link, you may submit the request to microsoft to receive the hotfix.

http://support.microsoft.com/hotfix/KBHotfix.aspx?kbnum=934790&kbln=en-us

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Robberbaron (robr)
Robberbaron (robr) earned 750 total points
ID: 22859701
Before you install this hotfix
------------------------------

If you decide to install this hotfix, please note the following items:

Do not deploy a hotfix in a production environment without first testing the hotfix.

Back up the system or the computer that will receive the hotfix before you install the hotfix.



IMPORTANT INFORMATION

For your convenience, we put the hotfix that you requested on an HTTP site. You can download the hotfix from this site without us filling up your e-mail inbox.

WARNING   This hotfix has not undergone full testing. Therefore, it is intended only for systems or computers that are experiencing the exact problem that is described in the one or more Microsoft Knowledge Base articles that are listed in "KB Article Numbers" field in the table at the end of this e-mail message. If you are not sure whether any special compatibility or installation issues are associated with this hotfix, we encourage you to wait for the next service pack release.
Package:
-----------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------
KB Article Number(s): 934253, 934613, 934790, 934882, 935605
Language: All (Global)
Platform: i386
Location: (http://hotfixv4.microsoft.com/Windows%20Sharepoint%20Services%203.0/sp1/wsskb934790fullfilex86glb/12.0000.6017.5000/free/308268_intl_i386_zip.exe)
Password: qrS_j1ov
Password Changes On: 11/05/2008
Next Password: RLl!]GnIGH


0